Krakow Info service

Events in Krakow

Krakow for mobile

Krakow Info website doesn’t use cookies nor gathers personal data but advertisers and services providers may do it on their own responsibility. Privacy policy.

Eating in Krakow

Good hotels in Krakow

Krakow Events

Krakow events

Krakow Events in September 2019.

/Further below please find Krakow's selected events in October 2019/

 

This month's concerts of music, festivals, opera, ballet, spectacles, shows, and other events in Krakow.

September 20th, Friday: Canada’s pop jazz singer Michael Buble performs in Tauron Arena Krakow, Lema street.
Poland's blues band, Levi, performs in Harris Piano Jazz Bar, 28 Rynek Glowny (Grand Square), at 9:30 p.m. (admission 25 PLN).
Poland’s hip hop acts Jano and HINOL PW perform in ZetPeTe club, 10 Dolnych Mlynow street, at 7 pm (admission 45 PLN).
Krakow’s alt pop band, Moonfield, performs in ArtCafe Barakah, 28 Paulinska street, at 9 pm (admission 10 PLN).
September 21st, Saturday: Concert Last Night of the Proms in Cracow features Poland’s soprano Agata Zubel, trumpeter Pacho Flores, Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej orchestra and Krakow Opera Choir with conductor Lee Reynolds performing D. Shostakovich’s Festive Overture, Ch. Lindberg’s Akbank Bunka concerto for trmpete and orchestra, L. Berio’s Folk Songs, S. Prokofiev’s Montecchi and Capuleti from Romeo and Juliet suite, A. Piazzolla’s Winter in Buenos Aires, A. Marquez’s Concierto de Otono part 3, K. Weill’s You Understand Me So and One Life to Live, E. Elgar’s Pomp and Circumstance march no. 1 in D major, H. Wood’s Fantasia on British Sea-Songs, Th. Arne’s Rule Britannia, H. Parry’s Jerusalem, God Save the Queen and Mazurek Dabrowskiego (Poland’s anthem) in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 7 pm.
Poland’s pop singer Katarzyna Groniec performs in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7 pm (admission 70 PLN).
Poland’s singer-songwriter Pawel Wojcik performs in Teatr Variete playhouse, 71 Grzegorzecka street, at 7 pm (admission 40 PLN).
Jazz concert JOHN COLTRANE’S BIRTHDAY features Poland’s saxophonist Slawek Pezda, pianist Mateusz Gaweda, bassist Mike Parker, and drummer Grzegorz Palka in Harris Piano Jazz Bar, 28 Rynek Glowny (Grand Square), at 9:30 pm (admission 35 PLN).
September 22nd, Sunday: Poland's band, Diplomatik Groove, performs funky soul and r’n’b in Harris Piano Jazz Bar, 28 Rynek Glowny (Grand Square), at 5 pm (admission 25 PLN).
Iceland’s multi-instrumentalist Ragnar Olafsson and violinist David Ra-Champari perform alt country in Cafe Szafe, 10 Felicjanek street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN)
September 23rd, Monday: Concert Chopin Soiree features Russia’s pianist Sergei Sultanov, Poland’s violinist Marek Polanski, pianist, Marta Polanska, baritone Tomasz Jarosz, and Japan’s pianist Yusuke Murakami perfroming music by Federic Chopin and Stanislaw Moniuszko in the Willa Decjusza culture centre, 17 A 28 Lipca 1943 roku street, at 7 pm (free admission).
Chile’s Follakzoid band performs in Alchemia club, 5 Estery street, at 7 pm (admission 60 PLN).
Latin jazz jam takes place in Harris Piano Jazz Bar, 28 Rynek Glowny (Grand Square), at 9:30 pm (free admission).
Poland’s veteran pop singer Halina Frackowiak gives a recital in the Dworek Bialopradnicki culture center, 2 Papiernicza street, at 6 pm (admission 30 pln).
September 24th, Tuesday: Poland's Just Jazz quartet play Dixieland jazz in Harris Piano Jazz Bar, 28 Rynek Glowny (Grand Square), at 9:30 pm (free admission).
Poland’s pop singer Kayah and Serbia’s singer-songwriter Goran Bregovic perform in Tauron Arena Krakow, 7 Lema street, at 6 pm (tickets 149 PLN).
September 25th, Wednesday:
Blues-rock jam session takes place in Harris Piano Jazz Bar, 28 Rynek Glowny (Grand Square), at 9:30 pm (free admission).
Poland’s singer-songwriter Andrzej Wawrzyniak performs in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7 pm (admission 10 PLN).
September 26th, Thursday: Concert of early music features Krakow’s Capella Cracoviensis vocal ensemble with the UK’s conductor Robert Hollingworth performing Nicolas Gombert’s Media vita, Je prens congie de mes amours, J’ay mis mon Coeur, and Ave Regina caelorum, Clement Janequin’s Ce moys de may, Au verd boys, Toutes les nuits, Frere Thibault, Du beau tetin, Assouvy suis, and Or vien ca, Adrian Willaert’s Qual dolcezza giamai, Cingari simo, and Lauda Ierusalem, and Andrea Gabrieli’s Sassi, palae in Kosciol sw. Katarzyny church, 7 Augustianska street and Skaleczna street, at 7 pm (admission 20 PLN).
Australia’s hard rock band, Airbourne, performs in Kwadrat club, 1 Skarzynskiego street, at 8 pm (admission 89 PLN).
Concert Sings & Strings features Krakow’s rock band Chlopcy z Placu Broni plus Poland’s God's Property gospel choir and Altra Volta string quartet in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7 pm.
September 27th, Friday: Australia’s pianist Anthony Pateras, clarinetist Lucio Capece, saxophonist Gerard Lebik, bassist Mike Majkowski, percussionist Riccardo La Foresta, cellist Lucy Railton, and violinist Lizzy Welsh perform Natasha Anderson’s nor girdling gnaw (2019) and Anthony Pateras’s Pseudacusis (2019) in the Malopolski Ogrod Sztuki culture centre, 12 Rajska street, at 7 pm (admission 50 PLN).
UK’s cellist Anton Lukoszevieze plus Poland’s Wolfram and Zespol Wokalny Geba vocal ensemble perform Zbigniew Karkowski’s Nerve Cell_0 for cello and electronic instruments (2012) and Encumbrance for vocal ensemble and electronic instruments (2009) in Cricoteka museum, 2 Nadwislanska street, at 9:30 pm (free admission).
Poland’s hip hop acts PlanBe, Zeamsone, Deys, Tuzza, Pikers, and Smolasty perform in ZetPeTe club, 10 Dolnych Mlynow street, at 5 pm (admission 80 PLN).
September 28th, Saturday: Austria’s musician Angelica Castello and Poland’s Kwadrofonik quartet perform Angelica Castello’s Bodies of Noise for two pianos, two percussion sets, cassette players, radios and electronic instruments (2019) and Patrick Higginsąs new piece for for two pianos and two percussion sets (2019) in the Malopolski Ogrod Sztuki culture centre, 12 Rajska street, at 6 pm (admission 50 PLN).
UK’s Apartment House ensemble performs Egidija Medeksait’s Oscillum for cello and electronic instruments (2008), Rytis Mazulis’s Canon Super Slendro for strin quartet (2009), Antanas Rekasius’s Fluorescences for cello and synthesizer (1981), Julius Aglinskas’s … for string quartet (2016), Jurgis Maciunas’s Homage to Philip Corner for cello and piano (1962), Zbigniew Karkowski’s Field for quartet and tape (2006) in Cricoteka museum, 2 Nadwislanska street, at 9 pm (admission 50 PLN).
Krakow Opera Company produces Vincenzo Bellini's 'Norma' in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 100 PLN).
Poland’s rock band, Tata S³awek, performs in Oliwa Pub, 14 Miodowa street, at 8 pm.
September 29th, Sunday: Poland’s mezzo-soprano Katarzyna Kucia and Antica Cucina early muisic ensemble perform canatas by G. Ph. Telemann and J. S. Bach in the Krakow National Museum’s Galeria Sztuki Polskiej XIX Wieku gallery in the Cloth Hall, 1-3 Rynek Glowny central square, at 6 pm (free admission).
USA’s guitarist Patrick Higgins performs his Dossier musical creation for electric guitar, electronic instruments, and video in Cricoteka museum, 2 Nadwislanska street, at 5 pm (admission 50 PLN).
Concert Holy Presence features UK’s cellist Anton Lukoszevieze and Sweden’s vocalist Sofia Jernberg plus Poland’s cellists Julia Kotarba, Aleksandra Lignar, Martyna Soltys, Lukasz Laxy, Piotr Gach, Mateusz Manka, Michał Gorka, Alicja Gach, and Jakub Gucik performing Rytis Mazulis’s De Plus en Plus for nine cellos (2017), Juste Janulyte’s Psalms_cellos for four cellos (2008), Julius Eastman’s Prelude to the Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc for solo voice (1981) and Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc for ten cellos (1981) in the Malopolski Ogrod Sztuki culture centre, 12 Rajska street, at 7 pm (admission 50 PLN).
Krakow Opera Company produces Vincenzo Bellini's 'Norma' in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 100 PLN).
Poland’s operetta singers Monika Biederman-Pers, Joanna Janiszewska, Aleksandra Gorecka, and Piotr Karzelek plus Orkiestra Straussowska Obligato orchestra perform Strauss music  in the underground Komora A. Dlugosza chamber of the Wieliczka Salt Mine at 4 pm (admission 45 PLN).
Concert of Russian Orthodox Church music features Moscow’s Drevnerusski Raspiev choir in Kosciol sw. Katarzyny church, 7 Augustianska street and Skaleczna street, at 8 pm (admission 80 PLN).
Poland’s veteran pop rock band, Budka Suflera, perfroms in Tauron Arena Krakow, 7 Lema street, at 7 pm (tickets 99 PLN).
Poland’s rock bands Kat & Roman Kostrzewski, Vader, Acid Drinkers, and Quo Vadis perform metal music in Studio club, 4 Budryka street, at 6 pm (admission 99 PLN).
September 30th, Monday: Concert Inward Music features Works & Days Ensemble performing Gaile Griciute’s new piece for three instruments (2019) and Arturas Bumsteinas’s Inward Music (2019) in Cricoteka museum, 2 Nadwislanska street, at 7 pm (admission 50 PLN).
Concert Exploratory features the UK’s Arditti Quartet playing Phill Niblock’s Exploratory, Rhine version “Looking for Daniel”  (2019), Tanya Tagaq’s Sivunittinni for string quartet (2016), Lucia Dlugoszewski’s Disparate Stairway Radical Other for string quartet (1995), and liane Radigue’s Occam Delta XV for string quartet (2017) in the Malopolski Ogrod Sztuki culture centre, 12 Rajska street, at 9:30 pm (admission 50 PLN).
Poland’s p[op singer Maciej Malenczuk performs in Kijow.Centrum playhouse, 34 al. Krasinskiego avenue, at 7:30 pm (admission 130 PLN).

 Best Krakow guide Get the latest Krakow companion guide e-book

October 2019 entertainment events in Krakow.

October 1st, Tuesday: Concert The Lithuanian Post-Minimalism features Poland’s Spoldzielnia Muzyczna contemporary ensemble performing Dominykas Digimas’s Reflections for ensemble and tape (2014), Egidija Medeksait’s Nigamagamini for flute and tape (2014). Antanas Kucinskas’s Loop in D-minor for violin, cello, and piano (2004), Juste Janulyte’s Psalms for electric guitar and tape (2018), Andrius Arutiunian’s Armen fot tape (2017-18), Rita Maciliunait’s Koan for clatrinet, viola, and piano (2012), Justina Repeckaite’s Tapisserie for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, and cello (2015), Lina Lapelyte’s Tide for violin, organ, and tape (2009), and Ruta Vitkauskaite’s Then at one point I did not for flute, cello, and percussion (2011) in Cricoteka museum, 2 Nadwislanska street, at 7 pm (admission 50 PLN).
Concert ACCORDRONE LT Poland’s accordionists Rafal Luc and Maciej Frackiewicz playing Katarzyna Glowicka new piece for two accordions (2019), Egidija Medekeaite’s Sattva for accordion and tape (2018), Antanas Jasenka’s Accordrone for accordion and tape (2018), and Julius Eastman’s Evil Nigger (1979) in the Malopolski Ogrod Sztuki culture centre, 12 Rajska street, at 9:30 pm (admission 50 PLN).
October 2nd, Wednesday:
Poland’s Hashtag Ensemble performs Morton Feldman’s Why Patterns? (1978) and Lucia Dlugoszewski’s Openings of the Eye (1951) in Cricoteka museum, 2 Nadwislanska street, at 7 pm (admission 50 PLN).
USA’s ICE International Contemporary Ensemble performs Nicole Mitchell’s Inescapable Spiral (2017), Okkyung Lee’s ha yeom (2016). Wojtek Blecharz’s new piece (2019), Anthony Pateras’s Broken Then Fixed Then Broken (2009), Pauline Oliveros’s Buffalo Jam (1982), Ashley Fure’s Therefore I Was (2012), and Mario Diaz de Leon’s Gated Eclipse (2006) in the Malopolski Ogrod Sztuki culture centre, 12 Rajska street, at 9:30 pm (admission 50 PLN).
October 3rd, Thursday:
Concert Studie in Form features Germany’s musician Reinhold Friedl playing prepared piano and performing Roman Haubenstock-Ramati’s Catch 2 (2 versions, 1968), Witold Szalonek’s Mutanza (1968), Laurie Schwartz’s The Spaces? (1996), Mario Bertoncini’s An American Dream (1974), Lucia Dlugoszewski’s piece for timbre piano 20, and Roman Haubenstock-Ramati’s Studie in Form (1954) in Cricoteka museum, 2 Nadwislanska street, at 7 pm (free admission).
Concert Other People features Poland’s vocalist Artur Zagajewski and Male Instrumenty ensemble performing Paweł Romanczuk’s new piece (2019) and Artur Zagajewski’s new composition (2019) in the Malopolski Ogrod Sztuki culture centre, 12 Rajska street, at 9:30 pm (admission 50 PLN).
October 4th, Friday:
USA’s tenor Erin Caves, Poland’s violinist Aleksandra Kuls, Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra, Choir, and Boys Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe render Ambroise Thomas’s Raymond opera overture, Mieczyslaw Karlowicz’s violin concerto in A major op. 8, and Hector Berlioz’s Te Deum in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7:30 pm.
Krakow Opera Company produces Ruggiero Leoncavallo's 'Pagliacci' and Giacomo Puccini's 'Gianni Schicchi' in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 100 PLN).
Concert HOUSE OF LOW CULTURE features London’s musician Anji Cheung performing her Seven are the Veils (2018) and Decan of Heart's Blood (2018) for voice and electronic instruments, followed by the USA’s Heather Leigh playing her Throne (2018) for electric Hawaiian guitar, followed by the USA’s Mick Barr playing his Plvence Abrost R Msitloun (2019) for electric guitar, followed by the USA’s Aaron Turner playing his Repression’s Blossom (2019) and Interminable Conniption (2019) for electric guitar and electronic instruments in the Malopolski Ogrod Sztuki culture centre, 12 Rajska street, at 7 pm (admission 50 PLN).
Germany’s pop and crossover violinist David Garrett and His Band perform in Tauron Arena Krakow, 7 Lema street, at 8 pm (tickets from 190 PLN).
October 5th, Saturday: USA’s tenor Erin Caves, Poland’s violinist Aleksandra Kuls, Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra, Choir, and Boys Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe render Ambroise Thomas’s Raymond opera overture, Mieczyslaw Karlowicz’s violin concerto in A major op. 8, and Hector Berlioz’s Te Deum in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 6:30 pm.
Concert of music by Krakow’s composer Zbigniew Preisner takes place in in Tauron Arena Krakow, 7 Lema street, at 8 pm (tickets from 225 PLN).
October 6th, Sunday: Krakow Opera Company produces Ruggiero Leoncavallo's 'Pagliacci' and Giacomo Puccini's 'Gianni Schicchi' in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 100 PLN).
October 7th, Monday: UK’s veteran rock band, The Sisters Of Mercy, performs in Studio club, 4 Budryka street, at 5:30 pm (admission 150 PLN).
October 10th, Thursday: Concert of early classical music features Krakow’s Capella Cracoviensis vocal ensemble performing Orlando di Lasso’s Lagrime di San Pietro in Kosciol sw. Katarzyny church, 7 Augustianska street and Skaleczna street, at 7 pm (admission 20 PLN).
October 11th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Marek Pijarowski plus French horn players Pawel Dziewonski, Marek Gumiela, Grzegorz Mondry, and Anna Mondry render Carl Maria von Weber’s Der Freischutz opera overture, Robert Schumann’s Konzertstuck for four horns and orchestra op. 86, and Johannes Brahms’s symphony no. 3 in Kosciol sw. Katarzyny church, 7 Augustianska street and Skaleczna street, at 7:30 pm.
Krakow Opera Company produces Giacomo Puccini's 'Tosca' in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 120 PLN).
October 12th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Marek Pijarowski plus French horn players Pawel Dziewonski, Marek Gumiela, Grzegorz Mondry, and Anna Mondry render Carl Maria von Weber’s Der Freischutz opera overture, Robert Schumann’s Konzertstuck for four horns and orchestra op. 86, and Johannes Brahms’s symphony no. 3 in Kosciol sw. Katarzyny church, 7 Augustianska street and Skaleczna street, at 7:30 pm.
October 13th, Sunday:
Czech Republic’s pianist Ivo Kahanek plays Ludwig van Beethoven’s Sonata in C minor op. 13 Pathetique, Frederic Chopin’s Nokturne in B minor op. 9 no. 1 and Grand Polonaise in E flat major op. 22, Leos Janacek’s In the Mists, and Sergei Rachmaninoff’s Prelude in G sharp minor op. 32 no. 12, Prelude in G minor op. 23 no. 5, Prelude in D major op. 23 no. 4, Prelude in C sharp minor op. 3 no. 2, and Prelude in B major op. 23 no. 2 in the Krakow National Museum’s Galeria Sztuki Polskiej XIX Wieku gallery in the Cloth Hall, 1-3 Rynek Glowny central square, at 6 pm (free admission).
Krakow Opera Company produces Giacomo Puccini's 'Tosca' in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 120 PLN).
Poland’s pop singer Mary Komasa performs with Aukso orchestra in the ICE Krakow Congress Center, 17 Konopnickiej street and Monte Casino street, at 7:30 pm (admission 50 PLN).
October 16th, Wednesday: Bulgaria’s pianist Svetozar Ivanov plays Jean-Philippe Rameau’s Les Sauvages Les Tendres Plaintes La Poule, George Crumb’s Rain-death Variations Music of Shadows (for Aeolian Harp)Tora! Tora! Tora! (Cadenza Apocalittica), and Dream Images (Love-Death Music), Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Sonata in C major KV 330, Luciano Berio’s Wasserklavier Erdenklavier Luftklavier, and Ludwig van Beethoven’s Sonata in C minor op. 11 in Aula Florianka concert hall, 15 Sereno Fenna street, at 7 pm (free admission).
October 18th, Friday: Croatia’s pianists Ivana Maja Vidovic and Vesna Miletic play Luka Sorkocevic’s  Andante from symphony no. 3 in D major, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy’s Romance sans paroles op. 9 no. 1, Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor D.940 (op. posth. 103), Claude Debussy’s La Cathedrale Englouti Petite Suite L. 65 and En bateau (Sailing), and Dora Pejacevic’s Flowers’ life op.19 in the Dworek Bialopradnicki culture center, 2 Papiernicza street, at 7 pm (free admission).
UK’s rock band, New Model Army, performs in Kwadrat club, 1 Skarzynskiego street, at 8 pm (admission 90 PLN).
October 19th, Saturday: Spain’s Iberian & Klavier piano duo of pianists Laura Sierra Ramos and Manuel Tévar play Maurice Ravel’s Pavane de la Belle au bois dormant, Petit Poucet, Tres modere Laideronnette, Imperatrice des pagodes. Mouvement de marche, Les entretiens de la Belle et de la Bete, Mouvement de valse modere  Le jardin feerique, Lent et grave, Franz Schubert’s Sonata in B major D 617 (op. 30), Claude Debussy’s Preludio a la siesta de un fauno, Maurice Ravel’s Bolero, and Manuel de Falla’s Danza no. 1 de la Vida Breve in the Krakow National Museum’s Main Building, 3 Maja street and Mickiewicza avenue, at 7 pm (free admission).
Krakow Opera Company produces Fred Apke's “Teresica - una passion” show based on the Spanish Baroque music in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 35 PLN).
October 20th, Sunday: Russia’s pianist Yuri Bogdanov plays Johann Sebastian Bach’s 6 Partita in E minor BWV 830, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy’s Rondo Capriccioso op. 14, Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s The Seasons, Alexander Scriabin±s Etiude in C sharp minor op. 2 no. 1, Two Poems op. 32 no. 1 in F sharp major, Mazurka in G sharp minor op. 3 no. 9, and Etude  in D sharp minor op. 8 no. 12 in the Krakow National Museum’s Galeria Sztuki Polskiej XIX Wieku gallery in the Cloth Hall, 1-3 Rynek Glowny central square, at 6 pm (free admission).
Poland’s LUTOSLAWSKI QUARTET render Stanislaw Moniuszko’s string quartet no. 2 in F major, Witold Lutoslawsk’s string quartet, and Dmitri Shostakovich’s string quartet no. 8 in C minor op. 110 in the Krakow National Museum’s Gmach Glowny main building, 3 Maja street and Adama Mickiewicza avenue, at 7:30 pm.
Krakow Opera Company produces Fred Apke's “Teresica - una passion” show based on the Spanish Baroque music in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 35 PLN).
October 21st, Monday: Poland’s flutist Ania Karpowicz and pianist Marek Bracha render Mieczyslaw Weinberg’s Five Pieces, Tadeusz Zygfryd Kassern’s Sonatina for flute and piano, and Aaron Copland’s Duet for flute and piano in the Krakow National Museum’s Gmach Glowny main building, 3 Maja street and Adama Mickiewicza avenue, at 7:30 pm.
October 22nd, Tuesday:
Poland’s ZAREBSKI PIANO DUO of pianists Piotr Rozanski and Grzegorz Mania render Antonin Dvorak’s Slavonic Dances op. 46 nos. 2 and 4, Ignacy Jan Paderewski’s Album tatrzanskie op. 12 nos. 1, 2, 3, and 4, Emil Wojtacki’s Szkice przestrzeni – three etudes, Wladyslaw Zelenski’s Trauerklange op. 36 and Cracovienne and Masovienne op. 47, and Johannes Brahms’s Hungarian Dances nos. 4 and 6 in the Krakow National Museum’s Gmach Glowny main building, 3 Maja street and Adama Mickiewicza avenue, at 7:30 pm.
October 23rd, Wednesday:
Germany’s pianist Christoph Soldan plays Joseph Haydn’s Sonata in H minor Hob: XVI/ 32, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Sonata in D major KV 311, and Ludwig van Beethoven’s Sonata in C major op. 53 “Waldstein” in Aula Florianka concert hall, 15 Sereno Fenna street, at 7 pm (free admission).
Slovenia’s violinist Volodja Balzalorsky and The Netherlands’ pianist Peter Caelen render Leos Janacek’s Sonata for violin and piano JW 7 no. 7, Antoni Dvorak’s Sonatina in G major op. 100, Aaron Alter’s For Fred, Ludomir Rozycki’s 2 Melodie op. 5, and Johannes Brahms’s Sonata no. 3 in D minor op. 108 in the Krakow National Museum’s Gmach Glowny main building, 3 Maja street and Adama Mickiewicza avenue, at 7:30 pm.
UK’s trip hop band, Archive, performs in Studio club, 4 Budryka street, at 7 pm.
October 24th, Thursday: Poland’s Messages Quartet play string quartets by Stanislaw Moniuszko and Wladyslaw Zelenski in Dom Jana Matejki museum, 41 Florianska street, at 7 pm (free admission).
Poland’s soprano Joanna Freszel and pianist Bartlomiej Kominek perform songs by Frederic Chopin, Stanislaw Moniuszko, Sergei Rachmaninoff, Marta Ptaszynska, Karol Szymanowski, Alberto Ginastera, Grazyna Bacewicz, and Slawomir Zamuszko in the Krakow National Museum’s Gmach Glowny main building, 3 Maja street and Adama Mickiewicza avenue, at 7:30 pm.
October 25th, Friday: Poland’s pianist Marek Szlezer plays Frederic Chopin’s Fantasia in F minor op.49, Sonata in B minor op. 35, Karol Szymanowski’s 4 Mazurkas op. 50, Serenade Don Juan op.34, and Sergei Rachmaninoff’s Sonata in B minor op.36 in Aula Florianka concert hall, 15 Sereno Fenna street, at 7 pm (free admission).
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe  plus soprano Katarzyna Guran, alto Joanna Swieszek, tenor Bartlomiej Chorazy, and baritone Maciej Druzkowski render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem in D minor KV 626 in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7:30 pm.
Krakow Opera Company produces Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy’s “A Midsummer Night's Dream” (premiere) in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 140 PLN).
October 26th, Saturday: Bulgaria’s pianist Ivan Donchev plays Ludwig van Beethoven’s Sonata op. 27 no. 2, Franz Liszt’s La lugubre gondola l S.200, Venezia e Napoli S. 159, Gondoliera Canzone Tarantella, and Modest Mussorgsky’s Pictures at an Exhibition in Krakow National Museum’s Gmach Glowny main building, 3 Maja street and Adama Mickiewicza avenue, at 7 pm (free admission).
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus soprano Katarzyna Guran, alto Joanna Swieszek, tenor Bartlomiej Chorazy, and baritone Maciej Druzkowski render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem in D minor KV 626 in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 6 pm.
Krakow Opera Company produces Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy’s “A Midsummer Night's Dream” in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 120 PLN).
October 27th, Sunday: Italy’s pianist Gianluca Luisi plays Johann Sebastian Bach’s French Suite in G major BWV 816, Franz Schubert’s Fantasia in C major op. 15, and Frederic Chopin’s 24 Preludes op.28 in the Krakow National Museum’s Galeria Sztuki Polskiej XIX Wieku gallery in the Cloth Hall, 1-3 Rynek Glowny central square, at 6 pm (free admission).
Poland’s mezzo-soprano Katarzyna Kucia, oboist Katarzyna Pilipiuk, and pianist Anna Huszczo perform songs by F. Mendelssohn and R. Schumann plus miniatures for oboe and pianoforte by C. A. Braun and J. Wiederkehr in MOCAK Muzeum Sztuki Wspolczesnej museum, 4 Lipowa street, at 6 pm. (free admission).
Krakow Opera Company produces Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy’s “A Midsummer Night's Dream” in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 120 PLN).
October 28th, Monday:
Italy’s KaleiDuo of flutist Tito Ciccarese and accordionist Gianni Fassetta render Ennio Morricone’s Gabriel’s Oboe, Fiorenzo Carpi’s  Adventures of Pinocchio, Nicola Piovani’s La vita a bella, Giuseppe Verdi’s La Traviata prelude, Stefano Nanni’s Alla Turca, Marco Betta’s fragments and nocturne arias from La Corona di Tombacco, Gabriel Faure’s Apres un reve op. 7, Wilhelm Popp’s Russisches Zigeunerlied op. 462, Astor Piazzolla’s Milonga sin palabras, Tristango, Libertango, and Richard Galliano’s Tango pour Claude in the Krakow National Museum’s Gmach Glowny main building, 3 Maja street and Adama Mickiewicza avenue, at 7:30 pm.
October 31st, Thursday: Concert of early classic music features Krakow’s Capella Cracoviensis vocal ensemble plus Belgium’s Oltremontano Antwerpen ensemble with conductor and trombonist Wim Becu performing Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck’s Mein junges Leben hat ein End, Ave maris stella, Cantate Domino canticum novum, Dillegam te Domini, O Dieu, mon honneur et ma gloire, and Mein junges Leben hat ein End, Carlo Gesualdo da Venosa’s O vos omnes, Gagliarda del Principe di Venosa, O dolorosa gioia, Ricercare, Moro lasso al mio duolo, and Sepulto Domino, Giovanni Gabrieli’s In ecclesiis (Symphoniae Sacrae, Liber secundus, 1615), Canzon II (Canzoni et Sonate Venetia 1615), Kyrie Christe Kyrie (Symphoniae Sacrae, Liber secundus, 1615), Canzon III (Canzoni et Sonate, Venetia 1615), and Buccinate in neomenia tubae (Symphoniae Sacrae, Liber secundus, 1615) in Kosciol sw. Katarzyny church, 7 Augustianska street and Skaleczna street, at 7 pm (admission 20 PLN).

Events in Krakow in November 2019 and beyond

 Entertainment events in Krakow
normal view

Copyright © 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 by MAREK STRZALA. All rights reserved.