hotels in Krakow

restaurants in Krakow

travel to Krakow

Krakow Info

Krakow Philharmonic

information about Krakow in Poland - attractions & entertainment & culture & business & nightlife & transport & shopping & art & music & theater & museums & landmarks & curios & lifestyle & education & festivals & customs & tours & people

Krakow Info website doesn’t use cookies nor gathers personal data but advertisers and services providers may do it on their own responsibility. Privacy policy.

Krakow info logoKrakow Info home page


Krakow
for mobile
devices


facts


joys
sights
events
musts
hubs


business


food
hotels
travel
buys


tips


Your
Questions
Answered

Krakow Philharmonic - orchestra, choirs, ensembles and the concert hall.

Krakow Philharmonic - the full Polish name Filharmonia im. Karola Szymanowskiego w Krakowie a.k.a. Filharmonia Krakowska - is the city's leading classical music institution and its seat at 1 Zwierzyniecka street remains the premier venue for concerts and recitals, popular also among organizers of varied shows and other events. 

 

Krakow Philharmonics program for season 2023/2024.

/Please remember that the following program may be altered. Events for children aren't listed/

September 3rd, Sunday: Germany’s Stuttgarter Kammerorchester chamber orchestra plays Valentyn Silvestrov’s Elegy for string orchestra, Karol Szymanowski’s string quartet no. 2 op. 56 (arr. for string orchestra), Krzysztof Penderecki’s Sinfonietta no. 3 “Pages from an Unwritten Diary”, and Johannes Brahms’s symphony for strings op. 111 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 70 PLN).
September 8th, Friday:
Concert of cinematic music features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s soprano Katarzyna Dondalska performing Tribute to John Williams, Henry Mancini’s Waltzes, Tribute to Mancini, Henry Mancini’s Le Jazz Hot, Lalo Schifrin’s Mission: Impossible, Miklos Rozsa’s Ben Hur, Krzesimir Debski’s Helena’s Song, Monty Norman’s Themes from James Bond 007, Hans Zimmer’s Pirates of the Caribbean, Herman Hupfeld’s As Time Goes By from Casablanca movie, and Frederick Loewe’s I Could Have Danced All Night in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 90 PLN).
September 10th, Sunday:
Krakow’s Sinfonietta Cracovia orchestra with Polish Radio Choir, a female choir, and Krakow Philharmonic Boys and Girlls Choir plus Poland’s tenor Karol Kozlowski, pianist Michal Rot, and string quartet of violinists Maciej Lulek and Piotr Marciak, violist Elzbieta Gromada, cellist Marcin Maczynski render Benjamin Britten’s Choral Dances from Gloriana opera op. 53, Young Apollo op. 16 for string orchestra, string quartet, and piano, and Saint Nicolas cantata op. 42 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 60 PLN).
September 15th, Friday:
Poland’s soprano Iwona Hossa, mezzo-soprano Anna Lubanska, tenor Rafal Bartminski, and bass Piotr Nowacki plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Alexander Humala and  pianist Tymoteusz Bies perform Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki’s Three Dances op. 34 for orchestra, Karol Szymanowski’s concerto symphony no. 4 op. 60, and Krzysztof Penderecki’s Te Deum in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 70 PLN).
September 16th, Saturday: Poland’s soprano Iwona Hossa, mezzo-soprano Anna Lubanska, tenor Rafal Bartminski, and bass Piotr Nowacki plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Alexander Humala and  pianist Tymoteusz Bies perform Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki’s Three Dances op. 34 for orchestra, Karol Szymanowski’s concerto symphony no. 4 op. 60, and Krzysztof Penderecki’s Te Deum in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 70 PLN).
September 24th, Sunday: USA’s pianist Kate Liu gives a recital playing Karol Szymanowski’s Mazurkas op. 50 no. 1, 2, 3, Maurice Ravel’s Le tombeau de Couperin, and Robert Schumann’s The Symphonic Studies op. 13 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 120 PLN).
September 26th, Tuesday: Krakow’s Capella Cracoviensis orchestra with France’s violinist and conductor Theotime Langlois de Swarte play Joseph Haydn’s symphony in C minor no, 78, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s violin concerto in G no. 3, and Joseph Haydn’s symphony in F no. 79 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 28th, Wednesday: Poland’s Malawski String Quartet play Karol Szymanowski’s string quartet no. 1 op. 37 and Zygmunt Noskowski’s quartet no. 3 in E minor ‘Fantasy’ in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 40 PLN).
September 30th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra conductor Antoni Wit plus pianist Piotr Salajczyk render Karol Szymanowski’s Nokturne and Tarantella op. 28 plus Krzysztof Meyer’s concerto for piano and orchestra op. 46 and The Polish Symphony op. 57 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 70 PLN).

October 1st, Sunday: Krakow’s pianist Andrzej Wiercinski, violinists Pawe³ Wajrak, and Justyna Dybek-Boczek, violist Anna Migdal-Chojecka, cellist Franciszek Pall, and bassist Wlodzimierz Gazdeczka render Frederic Chopin’s ballade n F minor op. 52, sonata in H minor op. 58, and piano concerto in F minor op. 21 part 2 & 3 in Hotel Saski 3 Slawkowska street, at 6 pm (admission 90 PLN).
October 3rd, Tuesday: Polish Cello Quartet render Karol Szymanowski’s Preludes  op. 1 plus Frederic Chopin’s mazurka in F op. 68 no, 3, mazurka in A minor op. 17 no. 4, waltz in H minor op. 69 no. 2, prelude in D-flat op. 28 no. 15, prelude in E minor op. 28 no. 4, prelude in G-sharp minor op. 28 no. 12, waltz in E-flat op. 18 no. 1 ‘Grande valse brillante’, prelude in C minor op. 28 no. 20, etude in C-sharp minor op. 25 no. 7, nokturne in E-flat op. 9 no. 2, waltz in C-sharp minor op. 64 no. 2, nocturne in C-sharp minor op. posth, waltz in D-flat op. 64 no. 1, and mazurka in B op. 7 no. 1 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 70 PLN).
October 6th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Paul Goodwin plus Poland’s tenor Stanislaw Napierala and flutist Lukasz Dlugosz render Karol Szymanowski’s Mandragora op. 43, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski’s Il Piffero della Notte fantasia for flute and orchestra, and Igor Stravinsky’s The Firebird in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 70 PLN).
October 7th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Paul Goodwin plus Poland’s tenor Stanislaw Napierala and flutist Lukasz Dlugosz render Karol Szymanowski’s Mandragora op. 43, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski’s Il Piffero della Notte fantasia for flute and orchestra, and Igor Stravinsky’s The Firebird in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 70 PLN).
October 13th, Friday:
Poland’s sopranos Magdalena Stefaniak and Yao Li, tenor Sebastian Mach, bass Jerzy Butryn, Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Alexander Humala, and  violinist Jaros³aw Nadrzycki render Erich Korngold’s violin concerto in D op. 35 and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Mass in C minor KV 427 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 70 PLN).
October 14th, Saturday:
Poland’s sopranos Magdalena Stefaniak and Yao Li, tenor Sebastian Mach, bass Jerzy Butryn, Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Alexander Humala, and  violinist Jaros³aw Nadrzycki render Erich Korngold’s violin concerto in D op. 35 and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Mass in C minor KV 427 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 70 PLN).
October 15th, Sunday:
Poland’s clarinetist Piotr Lato, hornist Pawel Cal, violinist Wojciech Koprowski, violist Lukasz Syrnicki, cellist Jan Kalinowski, and pianist Marek Szlezer render Krzysztof Penderecki’s sextet for clarinet , French hortn, string trio, and piano plus Pawel Mykietyn’s sextet for clarinet, French horn, string trio, and piano in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6:30 pm (admission 35 PLN).
October 16th, Monday:
Poland’s Mauris Ensemble of flutist Magdalena Di Blasi, violist Jan Czyzewski, and harpist Adrian Nowak play Ladislas Rohozinski’s Suite breve, Claude Debussy’s sonata for flute, viola, and harp, Jacques Ibert’s Deux interludes, and Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz’s trio for flute, viola, and harp in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 35 PLN).
October 17th, Tuesday:
Italy’s Duo Sollini–Barbatano of pianists Marco Sollini and Salvatore Barbatano play music for four hands, namely Christoph Willibald Gluck’s Danza degli Spiriti Beati from Orfeo ed Euridice opera, Sergei Rachmaninoff’s Six morceaux op. 11 and Polka italienne, Marco Sollini’s L’Abbaye dans le boi op. 35, A la maniere de… Piazzolla op. 51, and Babies' Corner op. 36 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 35 PLN).
October 18th, Wednesday:
Concert The Evening of Songs features Poland’s soprano Katarzyna Oles-Blacha and pianist Mariola Cieniawa in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 35 PLN).
October 19th, Thursday:
Poland’s sopranos Beata Kraska-Kosiara and Karolina Augustyn, tenor Krzysztof Kozarek, and bass Adam Dobek plus Krakow Philharmonic Instrumental Ensemble with conductor-harpsichordist Wojciech Semerau-Siemianowski render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s ‘Der Schauspieldirektor’ opera KV 486 and fragments of his singspiel ‘Bastien und Bastienne’ KV 50/46b in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 45 PLN).
October 21st, Saturday:
Poland’s Gorecki Silesian Philharmonics Chamber Orchestra with conductor Amaury du Closel render Szymon Laks’s Sinfonietta for Strings, Mieczyslaw Wajnberg’s Concertino for cello and string orchestra, ,Wojciech Kilar’s piano concerto no. 2, Alexander Tansman’s Tryptic for string orchestra in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 35 PLN).
October 24th, Tuesday:
Concert of chamber music features Europe’s accomplished Amatis Trio of violinist Lea Hausmann, cellist Samuel Shepherd, and pianist Mengjie Han playing Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s trio in C KV 548, Andrea Tarrodi’s ‘Moorlands’, and Felix Mendelssohn’s piano trio fortepianowe in C minor op. 66 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 9 pm (admission 35 PLN).
October 26th, Thursday: Krakow’s Sinfonietta Cracovia orchestra with Spain’s conductor Josep Vincent render Jean Sibelius’s Valse triste op. 44, Philip Glass’s symphony no. 3 for strings, Samuel Barber’s Adagio for Strings op. 11, and Ludwig van Beethoven’s string quartet no. 9 in F minor op. 95 Serioso in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 60 PLN).
October 27th, Friday:
Ukraine’s soprano Solomiia Pavlenko, Poland’s mezzosoprano Sylwia Pietrzak, and Spain’s tenor Josep-Ramon Olive plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Maurice Durufle’s Requiem op. 9 and Gabriel Faure’s Requiem op. 48  in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 70 PLN).
October 28th, Saturday:
Ukraine’s soprano Solomiia Pavlenko, Poland’s mezzosoprano Sylwia Pietrzak, and Spain’s tenor Josep-Ramon Olive plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Maurice Durufle’s Requiem op. 9 and Gabriel Faure’s Requiem op. 48  in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 70 PLN).
Krakow Opera Company produces Giacomo Puccini’s “La boheme” in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 120 PLN).

Season 2022/2023 - Krakow Philharmonics.

/Please remember that the following program may be altered. Events for children aren't listed/

September 3rd, Saturday: Poland’s violinist Joanna Konarzewska, pianist Michal Francuz, and cellist Rafal Kwiatkowski play Grzegorz Fitelberg’s piano trio in F minor op. 10 and Ludomir Rozycki’s Rhapsody in D minor op. 33 for piano, violin and cello in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
September 9th, Friday:
Poland’s violinists Daniel Stabrawa and Maciej Lulek, violist Ignacy Miecznikowski, cellists Marcin Maczynski, and Krakow’s Sinfonietta Cracovia orchestra render Krzysztof Penderecki’s Serenade for string orhcestra, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s concert symphony for violin, viola, archestra in E flat, Bohuslav Martinu’s duo for violin and cello no. 1, Michal Spisak’s suite for string orchestra, and Malcolm Arnold’s concerto for two violins and string orchestra in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 60 PLN).
September 10th, Saturday:
Slovak Chamber Orchestra plays Leos Janacek’s Suite for String Orchestra, Ottorino Respighi’s suite no. 3 ’Ancient Airs and Dances’, Ilja Zeljenka±s Musica Slovaca for violin and string orchestra, Roman Berger’s Piosenki z Zaolzia, Witold Lutoslawski’s Five Folk Melodies, and Bela Bartok’s Romanian Folk Dances in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
September 15th, Thursday:
Classic music concert features Poland’s violinists Szymon Nasciszewski and Jakub Zurek, violist Anna Migdal-Chojecka, and cellist Jakub Gajownik playing Ludwig van Beethoven’s string quartet in E flat  op. 74 and Felix Mendelssohn‘s string quartet in E minor op. 44 in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 35 PLN).
September 17th, Saturday:
Krakow’s soprano Joanna Trafas, violinist Jakub Zurek, cellist Agata Sanchez Martos, and pianist Emilia Bernacka perform Franciszek Lessel’s piano trio in E op. 5, Frederic Chopin’s Zyczenie op. 74 no. 1 and mazurka in A minor op. 17 no. 4, Roman Statkowski’s Krakowiak op. 7, Stanislaw Moniuszko’s Przasniczka  and polonaise from Hrabina opera for cello and piano, Mieczyslaw Kar³owicz’s Zasmuconej op. 1 no. 1 and Na ¶niegu op. 1 no. 3, Henryk Jablonski’s Kujawiak for cello and piano, Stanislaw Niewiadomski’s Miedzy nami nic nie by³o op. 4 no. 2, Grazyna Bacewicz’s Oberek for violin and piano, and Jerzy Petersburski’s Odrobine szczescia w milosci in the Muzeum Armii Krajowej museum, 12 Wita Stwosza street, at 6:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
September 23rd, Friday:
Poland’s alto Urszula Kryger and American tenor Randall Bills plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Richard Rosenberg render Karol Szymanowski’s Three Lullabies  op. 48 and Gustav Mahler’s Das Lied von der Erde in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
Krakow Opera Company produces Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's "The Impresario" comic opera in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 120 PLN).
September 24th, Saturday:
Poland’s alto Urszula Kryger and American tenor Randall Bills plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Richard Rosenberg render Karol Szymanowski’s Three Lullabies  op. 48 and Gustav Mahler’s Das Lied von der Erde in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
September 25th, Sunday:
Classic music concert features Krakow’s violinist Aleksandra Kuls-Koziak and pianist Justyna Danczowska playing Aleksander Zarzycki’s Romans in E op. 16, Ludwig van Beethoven‘s sonata in F ‘Spring’ op. 24, and Karol Szymanowski’s Mythes op. 30 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
September 30th, Friday:
Poland’s soprano Iwona Hossa, tenors Rafal Bartminski and Gerard Edery, violinist Jakub Jakowicz, and actor Slawomir Holland plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Karol Szymanowski’s violin concerto no. 1 op. 35 and his symphony no. 3 ‘Song of the Night’ op. 27 plus Krzysztof Penderecki’s Kaddish in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).

October 1st, Saturday: Poland’s soprano Iwona Hossa, tenors Rafal Bartminski and Gerard Edery, violinist Jakub Jakowicz, and actor Slawomir Holland plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Karol Szymanowski’s violin concerto no. 1 op. 35 and his symphony no. 3 ‘Song of the Night’ op. 27 plus Krzysztof Penderecki’s Kaddish in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
October 9th, Sunday:
Poland’s Ksiazek Piano Duo play Franz Schubert’s Fantasia in F minor D940 and Maurice Ravel’s Rapsodie espagnole in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
October 14th, Friday:
Classic music concert features Poland’s violinist Julia Wronska-Przedbora and Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra rendering Jerzy Maksymiuk’s Liscie gdzieniegdzie spadajace for strings and piano, Karol Szymanowski’s violin concerto no. 2 op. 61, and Jean Sibelius’s symphony no. 1 in E minor op. 39 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
October 15th, Saturday:
Classic music concert features Poland’s violinist Julia Wronska-Przedbora and Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra rendering Jerzy Maksymiuk’s Liscie gdzieniegdzie spadajace for strings and piano, Karol Szymanowski’s violin concerto no. 2 op. 61, and Jean Sibelius’s symphony no. 1 in E minor op. 39 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
October 16th, Sunday: Cracow Golden Quintet of flutist Natalia Jarzabek, oboist Damian Swist, clarinetist Tomasz Sowa, bassoonist Malgorzata Wygoda, and hornist Konrad Golda play Karol Szymanowski’s Harnasie op. 55 (selection), Witold Lutoslawski’s Folk Melodies, and Wojciech Kilar’s quintet for wind instruments in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 17th, Monday:
Concert of chamber music features Duo ForteCello of cellist Anna Nalecz-Mikulska and pianist Philippe Argenty rendering Antonin Dvorak’s Klid op. 68 no. 5, Gaspar Cassado’s Sonata, Bohuslav Martinu’s Variations on a Slovak Theme, Astor Piazzolla’s Milonga del Angel, La Muerte del Angel, Resurreccion del Angel, Franciszek Araszkiewicz’s Light and Void fore cello and piano (world premiere), and Camile Saint-Saens’s Danse macabre op. 40 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 18th, Tuesday: Classical music concert features Poland’s saxophonist Wlodzimierz Spodymek and pianist Barbara Hortynnska playing Jacques Ibert’s Concertino da Camera, Barry Cockcroft’s sonata for soprano saxophone and piano, Michal Grabowski’s LAID Island, Darius Milhaud’s Scaramouche, and Pedro Iturralde’s Pequena Czarda in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 19th, Wednesday: Slovenia’s violinist Volodja Balzalorsky and pianist Aleksandar Serdar play Johannes Brahms’s sonata in G op. 77, Grazyna Bacewicz’s Sonata da camera, and Cesar Franck’s sonata in A in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 20th, Thursday: Classic music concert Ahoj Èesko! features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra rendering Antonin Dvorak’s The Czech Suite op. 39 and Josef Suk’s Serenade for strings op. 6 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
October 21st, Friday:
Krakow Opera Company produces Gioacchino Rossini’s “The Barber of Seville” in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 120 PLN).
October 27th, Thursday: Krakow’s Capella Cracoviensis orchestra plus Belgium’s Oltremontano vocal ensemble render Heinrich Schutz’s Musikalische Exequien op. 7 SWV 279-281 and Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber’s sonata in D minor and Requiem in A in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 28th, Friday: England’s soprano Ania Vegry, Germany’s mezzo-soprano Sylvia Rena Ziegler, Spain’s tenor Moises Marin, and Poland’s bass Wojtek Gierlach plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Alexander Humala perform Giuseppe Verdi’s Messa da Requiem in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
October 29th, Saturday: England’s soprano Ania Vegry, Germany’s mezzo-soprano Sylvia Rena Ziegler, Spain’s tenor Moises Marin, and Poland’s bass Wojtek Gierlach plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Alexander Humala perform Giuseppe Verdi’s Messa da Requiem in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
October 30th, Sunday:
Krakow’s Capella Cracoviensis orchestra plus Israel’s soprano Chen Reiss and the USA’s baritone Thomas Hampson render Johannes Brahms’s German Requiem in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).

November 4th, Friday: Poland’s violinist Jarosław Nadrzycki and Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra play Gabriel Faure’s Pavane in F sharp minor op. 50, Ernest Chausson’s Poeme op. 25, and Georges Bizet’s Carmen suites nos. 1 and 2 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
November 5th, Saturday:
Poland’s violinist Jarosław Nadrzycki and Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra play Gabriel Faure’s Pavane in F sharp minor op. 50, Ernest Chausson’s Poeme op. 25, and Georges Bizet’s Carmen suites nos. 1 and 2 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
November 12th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Feliks Nowowiejski’s Krol wichrow op. 37 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 50 PLN).
November 13th, Sunday: Poland’s pianist Piotr Anderszewski plays Johann Sebastian Bach’s 9 preludes and fugues from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier and Ludwig van Beethoven’s piano sonata in A flat op. 110 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 120 PLN).
November 17th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Boys Choir and Krakow Philharmonic Ukrainian Children Choir sing Polish and Ukrainian songs in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
November 19th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Alexander Humala plus cellists Adam Krzeszowiec, Michal Balas, and Michal Dabek render Joanna Wnuk-Nazarowa’s Passacaglia (world premiere), Krzysztof Penderecki’s Concerto grosso for three cellos and orchestra, and Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 4 in B op. 60 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 50 PLN).
November 24th, Thursday: Krakow’s Capella Cracoviensis orchestra plus Spain’s bassoonist Javier Zafra render Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf’s symphony no. 4 in F, Franz Ignaz Danzi’s bassoon concerto in F, Jan Golabek’s symphony in C, and Joseph Haydn’s symphony no. 74 in E flat in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
November 25th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit plus Poland’s pianist Marcin Koziak play Myroslav Skoryk’s Melody, Bela Bartok’s piano concerto no. 3 in E Sz119, Zygmunt Noskowski.s symphony no. 2 in C minor, and Wojciech Kilar’s Krzesany in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
November 26th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit plus Poland’s pianist Marcin Koziak play Myroslav Skoryk’s Melody, Bela Bartok’s piano concerto no. 3 in E Sz119, Zygmunt Noskowski.s symphony no. 2 in C minor, and Wojciech Kilar’s Krzesany in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
November 30th, Wednesday: Krakow’s soprano Beata Kraska-Kosiara, baritone Lukasz Kostka, Tango Stan Quintet, and pianist Emilia Krzyzanowska perform Ignacy Jan Paderewski’s Chlopca mego mi zabrali and Polish patriotic and popular songs in the Muzeum Armii Krajowej museum, 12 Wita Stwosza street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).

December 1st, Thursday: Concert Angels Song features Krakow’s Sei Terre female vocal sextet and organist Michal Biako performing Johann Sebastian Bach’s Piece d’orgue BWV 572, Gabriel Faure’s Tantum ergo op. 65, Cesar Franck’s Chorale in H minor FWV 39, Frank Ticheli’s Earth Song, Arvo Part’s My Heart's in the Highlands, Ola Gjeilo’s Ave Generosa, Mieczyslaw Surzynski’s Improvisations op. 38, Felix Mendelssohn’s Motets  Veni Domine and Laudate Pueri Dominum in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
December 2nd, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Alexander Humala plus soloist violinists render Johannes Brahms’s Academic Festival Overture op. 80 and Tragic Overture op. 81 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
December 3rd, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Alexander Humala plus soloist violinists render Johannes Brahms’s Academic Festival Overture op. 80 and Tragic Overture op. 81 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
December 4th, Sunday:
Poland’s organist Mateusz plays Feliks Nowowiejski’s organ symphony no. 2 in G minor op. 45, Johann Sebastian Bach’s Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier BWV 731, Mieczyslaw Surzynski’s Capriccio in F sharp minor op. 36, Mateusz Rzewuski’s Improvisation Andante, Johannes Brahms’s prelude and fugue in G minor WoO 10, Mateusz Rzewuski’s Improvisations Scherzo Symphonique, Camille Saint-Saens’s Le cygne, Marcel Dupre’s prelude and fugue in G minor op. 7 no. 3 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
December 8th, Thursday:
Concert Hei pa deg Norge! features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Poland’s violinist Pawel Wajrak playing Edward Grieg’s From Holberg’s Time suite op. 40 plus Johan Svendsen’s Romance op. 26 and Suite ancienne in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN). 
December 10th, Saturday: 
Poland’s soprano Lidia Sosnowska, alto Dobromila Lebiecka, tenor Tomasz Swierczek, and bass Maciej Druzkowski plus Krakow Philharmonic Choir and organist Marek Pawelek render Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki’s Zdrowaa badz Maryja op. 54, Marek Pawelek’s Improvisation, and Stanislaw Moniuszko’s Mass in D flat in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
December 16th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Alexander Humala and Korea’s violinist Inmo Yang render Jean Sibelius’s Finlandia tone poem  op. 26 and violin concerto in D minor op. 47 plus Johannes Brahms’s symphony no. 3 in F op. 90 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
December 17th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Alexander Humala and Korea’s violinist Inmo Yang render Jean Sibelius’s Finlandia tone poem  op. 26 and violin concerto in D minor op. 47 plus Johannes Brahms’s symphony no. 3 in F op. 90 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
December 22nd, Thursday: Christmas concert features Poland’s soprano Magdalena Drozd, altos Yana Hurtova and Iwona Sulkowska-Kozlowska, tenor Bartlomiej Chorzay, and basses Patryk Wyborski and Wojciech Tabis plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with England’s conductor Paul Esswood performing Johann Sebastian Bach’s Christmas Oratorio BWV 248 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 50 PLN).
December 31st, Saturday: New Year Concert features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Alexander Humala plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Freszel, baritone Lukasz Motkowicz, and tenor Karol Kozlowski performing favorite operetta music by Johann Strauss, Gioacchino Rossini, Emmerich Kalman, Franz Lehar, and Franz von Suppe plus Johann Strauss’s The Blue Danube op. 314, Auf der Jagd op. 373, Kaiser-Walzer op. 437, Thunder and Lightning Polka op. 324, Voices of Spring op. 410, Augustin Lara’s Granada, and Ruggero Leoncavallo’s Mattinata in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 5 pm (admission 220 PLN).

February 10th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Rossen Milanov plus Poland’s pianist Andrzej Wiercinski render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s piano concerto in A KV 488 and Anton Bruckner’s symphony no. 7 in E op. 107 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
February 11th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Rossen Milanov plus Poland’s pianist Andrzej Wiercinski render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s piano concerto in A KV 488 and Anton Bruckner’s symphony no. 7 in E op. 107 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
February 14th, Tuesday:
A Valentine concert features Poland’s soprano Ewelina Szybilska and tenor Lukasz Gaj plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra performing operetta favorites by Imre Kalman, Franz Lehar, Nico Dostal, Johann Strauss, Jacques Offenbach, Enrich Valentin, and Fred Raymond in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm (admission 90 PLN).
February 17th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Lukasz Borowicz plus Poland’s violinist Pawel Wajrak render Hector Berlioz’s  Roman Carnival overture op. 9, Camille Saint-Saens’s Havanaise op. 83 and Introduction et rondo capriccioso op. 28, Bohuslav Martinu’s Echec au roi H. 186, and George Gershwin’s  An American in Paris in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
February 18th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Lukasz Borowicz plus Poland’s violinist Pawel Wajrak render Hector Berlioz’s  Roman Carnival overture op. 9, Camille Saint-Saens’s Havanaise op. 83 and Introduction et rondo capriccioso op. 28, Bohuslav Martinu’s Echec au roi H. 186, and George Gershwin’s  An American in Paris in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
February 20th, Monday:
Concert commemorating major Hieronim Dekutowski features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus pop singers Kasia Mos, Izabela Szafranska, Janusz Radek, and Staszek Plewniak in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm (admission 5 PLN).
February 24th, Friday: Slovenia’s soprano Urska Arlic Gololicic and Poland’s baritone Mariusz Godlewski plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Richard Wagner’s prelude and the death of Isolde part from Tristan und Isolde opera, Roman Palester’s Psalm V for baritone, mixed choir, and orchestra, and Francis Poulenc’s Stabat Mater FP 148 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
February 25th, Saturday:
Slovenia’s soprano Urska Arlic Gololicic and Poland’s baritone Mariusz Godlewski plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Richard Wagner’s prelude and the death of Isolde part from Tristan und Isolde opera, Roman Palester’s Psalm V for baritone, mixed choir, and orchestra, and Francis Poulenc’s Stabat Mater FP 148 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
February 28th, Tuesday:
Krakow’s Sinfonietta Cracovia orchestra with Greece’s pianist Theodosia Ntokou and Poland’s violinist Sulamita Slubowska render Karol Szymanowski’s etude in B minor op. 4 no. 3 , Felix Mendelssohn’s concerto for violin, piano, and orchestra in D minor, and Grazyna Bacewicz’s symphony for violin, piano, and string orchestra in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 60 PLN).

March 3rd, Friday: Poland’s violinist Mariusz Patyra, violist Katarzyna Budnik, and Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra render Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki’s Three Pieces in Old Style, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s concerto symphony in E flat KV 364 for violin and viola, and Edward Elgar.s Enigma Variations op. 36 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
March 4th, Saturday:
Poland’s violinist Mariusz Patyra, violist Katarzyna Budnik, and Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra render Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki’s Three Pieces in Old Style, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s concerto symphony in E flat KV 364 for violin and viola, and Edward Elgar.s Enigma Variations op. 36 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
March 9th, Thursday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra renders Grazyna Bacewicz’s concerto for string orchestra, Andrzej Panufnik’s Old Polish Suite, Mieczyslaw Karlowicz’s serenade for strings op. 2, and Wojciech Kilar’s Orawa in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
March 11th, Saturday:
Krakow’s Sinfonietta Cracovia orchestra with conductor Andreas Ottensamer plus Germany’s hornist Paolo Mendes render Arthur Honegger’s symphony no. 2, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s concerto no. 1 for horn KV 412, and Antonin Dvorak’s serenade for strings un E op. 22 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 60 PLN).
March 12th, Sunday:
Poland’s cellists Zdzislaw Lapinski, Dorota Imielowska, and Jan Kalinowski plus Czestochowa Philharmonic Orchestra render Krzysztof Penderecki’s Concerto grosso and Antonin Dvorak’s symphony no. 8 in G op. 88 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
Krakow’s soprano Joanna Stawarska, violinist Violetta Szopa-Tomczyk, violist Pawel Stawarski, gambist Krzysztof Firlus, and harpsichordist Anna Firlus render John Playford’s The Duke of Norfolk aka Paul’s Steeple from The Division Violin, John Playford’s Roger of Coverley Divisions in D minor from The Division Violin, Georg Friedrich Handel’s Crudel tiranno Amor HWV 97, Henry Purcell’s Music for a While and If Music Be the Food of Love, Christopher Simpson’s prelude in E minor (1665), and Matthew Locke’s The Broken Consort (Second Suite) in the Wawel Royal Castle’s Sala Senatorska hall at 7 pm.
March 16th, Thursday: Poland’s Antarja Quartet play Joseph Haydn’s string quartet op. 77 no. 1 in G Hob. III:81 part one and Franz Schubert’s string quartet in D minor ‘Der Tod und das Madchen’ D. 810 in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 35 PLN).
March 17th, Friday:
Latvia’s violinist Baiba Skride  and Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Alexander Humala render Karol Szymanowski’s Kniaz Patiomkin op. 51, Bela Bartok’s violin concerto no. 2 Sz112, and Antonin Dvorak’s symphony no. 9 in E minor op. 95 ‘From the New World’ in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
March 18th, Saturday:
Latvia’s violinist Baiba Skride  and Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Alexander Humala render Karol Szymanowski’s Kniaz Patiomkin op. 51, Bela Bartok’s violin concerto no. 2 Sz112, and Antonin Dvorak’s symphony no. 9 in E minor op. 95 ‘From the New World’ in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
March 21st, Tuesday:
Concert Grande Amore features Poland’s Woytek Mrozek Orchestra plus operetta singers and pop singers performing such pieces as Grande Amore, Un Amore Cosi Grande, Unbreak my heart, Sway, O sole mio, My Way, Mr Sandman, Dancing Queen, Mamma mia, Shallow, Perfect Symphony, Belle, Skyfall among other music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm (admission 140 PLN).
March 23rd, Thursday:
Poland’s pianist Lukasz Krupinski and Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej orchestra with conductor Jean-Luc Tingaud render Luigi Cherubini’s ‘The Water Carrier’ overture, Frederic Chopin’s piano concerto in F minor op. 21, and Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 7 in A op. 92 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 79 PLN).
March 24th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Antoni Wit plus Poland’s alto Ewa Marciniec and tenor Rafal Bartminski render Johannes Brahms’s Schicksalslied op. 54 and Rhapsody for alto, choir and orchestra op. 53, and Alexander Scriabin’s symphony no. 1 in E op. 26 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
March 25th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Antoni Wit plus Poland’s alto Ewa Marciniec and tenor Rafal Bartminski render Johannes Brahms’s Schicksalslied op. 54 and Rhapsody for alto, choir and orchestra op. 53, and Alexander Scriabin’s symphony no. 1 in E op. 26 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
March 30th, Thursday:
Basque National Orchestra with conductor Robert Trevino render Maurice Ravel’s Pavane for Dead Princess and Bolero plus Gustav Mahler’s symphony no. 5 in C-sharp minor in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm (admission 90 PLN).
Poland's Dariusz Fijak Quartet play jazz in Harris Piano Jazz Bar, 28 Rynek Glowny (Grand Square), at 9:30 p.m. (admission 30 PLN).
March 31st, Friday: Poland’s bass-baritone Tomasz Konieczny and pianist Lech Napierala perform classical songs by Richard Strauss, Aleksander Nowak, and Henryk Czyz in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 60 PLN).

April 6th, Thursday: France’s contralto Lucile Richardot and Ensemble Correspondances with conductor and harpsichordist Sebastien Dauce render Dietrich Buxtehude’s Membra Jesu nostri and Heinrich Schutz’s Da Jesus an dem Kreuze stund in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 8 pm.
April 7th, Good Friday: Argentina’s soprano Mariana Flores, Italy’s tenor Valerio Contaldo, bass Matteo Bellotto, soprano Ana Vieira Leite, alto Alessandro Giangrande, and Cappella Mediterranea ensemble with conductor and harpsichordist Leonardo García Alarcon render Michelangelo Falvetti’s Il diluvio universale in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 8 pm.
April 9th, Sunday, Easter: Christophe Rousset render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo (Cosi fan tutte KV588) and Mentre ti lascio, oh figlia KV513, Giuseppe Sarti’s Come un agnello (Fra i due litiganti il terzo gode), Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s overture La clemenza di Tito KV621, Joseph Haydn’s Chi spira e non spera (L’anima del Filosofo Hob. XXVIII:13), Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Io ti lascio, o cara, addio KV A245/621a, Un bacio di mano KV541, symphony no. 36 in C KV425, and Vicente Martin y Soler’s Dov’e dunque il mio ben – Vo dall’infami viscere (Una cosa rara) in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
April 14th, Friday: Poland’s pianists Magdalena Lisak and Bartlomiej Kominek plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra render Claude Debussy’s Afternoon of a Faun, Francis Poulenc’s concerto for two pianos and orchestra in D minor, and Hector Berlioz’s symphony in C minor op. 14 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
April 15th, Saturday: 
Poland’s pianists Magdalena Lisak and Bartlomiej Kominek plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra render Claude Debussy’s Afternoon of a Faun, Francis Poulenc’s concerto for two pianos and orchestra in D minor, and Hector Berlioz’s symphony in C minor op. 14 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
April 17th, Monday: 
Belgium’s duo of pianists Chiara Alaimo and Fiona Alaimo render Franz Schubert’s Allegro in A minor ‘Lebenssturme’ D 947, Roman Maciejewski’s Oberek, Franz Liszt’s Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2, and Johannes Brahms’s sonata in F minor for two pianos op. 34b in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
April 19th, Wednesday:
Concert of piano music features Duo Siloti of German’s pianist Olga Monakh and France’s pianist Nicolas Bringuier playing Claude Debussy’s Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune, Camille Saint-Saens’s Scherzo op. 87, Emmanuel Chabrier’s Trois valses romantiques, Aleksander Tansman’s Fantaisie sur des valses de Johann Strauss, Francis Poulenc’s Capriccio, Paul Dukas’s L’apprenti sorcier, Jean Francaix’s 8 danses exotiques, and Darius Milhaud’s Scaramouche in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
April 21st, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Choir performs Lesia Dychko’s Solemn Liturgy in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
April 22nd, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Choir performs Lesia Dychko’s Solemn Liturgy in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
April 23rd, Sunday:
Poland’s Klezmorim Trio:of violist and singer Karolina Stasiowska, accordionist Marcin Wiercioch, and bassist Piotr Poludniak perform traditional Jewish music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 50 PLN).
April 25th, Tuesday:
Georgia’s Basiani vocal ensemble sing oriental music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 70 PLN).
April 27th, Thursday:
Poland’s Karolina Cicha & Spolka band plus vocalist Michal Kuliczenko perform Karaite music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 50 PLN).
April 28th, Friday:
Poland’s pianist Adam Kosmieja and Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra render Boleslaw Szabelski’s Concerto grosso, Jozef Koffler’s piano concerto op. 13, and Andrzej Panufnik’s Sinfonia Sacra in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).

May 11th, Thursday: Classical music concert features UK’s soprano Philippa Boyle and Krakow’s Sinfonietta Cracovia orchestra with conductor Lee Reynolds rendering Claude Debussy’s Afternoon of a Faun (prelude), Ottorino Respighi’s Deita silvane, and Brett Dean’s Pastoral Symphony in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 60 PLN).
May 12th, Friday:
Japan’s pianist Fuko Ishii and Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Borjan Canev render Andrzej Panufnik’s Tragic Overture, Edward Grieg’s piano concerto in A minor op. 16, and Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 5 in C mior op. 67 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
May 13th, Saturday:
Japan’s pianist Fuko Ishii and Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Borjan Canev render Andrzej Panufnik’s Tragic Overture, Edward Grieg’s piano concerto in A minor op. 16, and Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 5 in C mior op. 67 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
May 14th, Sunday:
Poland’s violinists Pawel Wajrak and Justyna Dybek-Boczek, violist Anna Migdal Chojecka, cellist Franciszek Pall, bassist Duszan Korczakowski, and pianist Ewelina Panocha render Antoni Katski’s piano trio op. 201, Le reveil du Lion: caprice heroique op. 115, and piano sextet op. 220 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
May 18th, Thursday:
Poland’s clarinetist Michal Poniznik, cellist Michal Dabek, and pianist Wioletta Fluda-Tkaczykplay Alexander Zemlinsky’s trio in D minor op. 3 and Johannes Brahms’s trio A minor op. 114 in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 35 PLN).
May 19th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus USA’s soprano Johanna Winkel, Poland’s tenor Aleksander Kunach and bass Robert Gierlach render Joseph Haydn’s Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) oratorio Hob. XXI:3 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
May 21st, Sunday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus USA’s soprano Johanna Winkel, Poland’s tenor Aleksander Kunach and bass Robert Gierlach render Joseph Haydn’s Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) oratorio Hob. XXI:3 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
Krakow’s flutist Magdalena Di Blasi and guitarist Michal Nagy play Georg Friedrich Handel’s sonata in A minor op. 1 no. 4, Jean Baptiste Loeillet de Gant’s sonata in G op. 1 no. 3, Antonio Vivaldi’s sonata in G minor RV 85, and John Dowland’s Songs in the Wawel Royal Castle’s Sala Senatorska hall at 7 pm.
May 25th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra Poland’s flutist Jan Krzeszowiec play Maurice Ravel’s Le Tombeau de Couperin suite, Jacques Ibert’s flute concerto, and Francis Poulenc’s Sinfonietta in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
May 28th, Sunday: Concert CAPELLA CRACOVIENSIS - BACH & CO features Krakow’s Capella Cracoviensis orchestra with harpsichordist/conductor Marcin Swiatkiewicz playing Johann Bernhard Bach’s orchestral suite in G minor, Johann Gottlieb Janitsch’s harpsichord concerto in A flat, Georg Philipp Telemann’s concerto for two violas in G TWV 52:G3, Johann Christian Fischer’s Le Journal du Printemps – suite no. 7 in G minor, Johann Gottlieb Janitsch’s Sinfonia B-dur, and Johann Sebastian Bach’s concerto for two violins in D minor BWV 1043 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).

June 9th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Alexander Humala plus Czechia’s soprano Martina Jankova and Poland’s alto Urszula Kryger render Gustav Mahler’s symphony no. 2 in C minor ‘Resurrection’ in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
June 10th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Alexander Humala plus Czechia’s soprano Martina Jankova and Poland’s alto Urszula Kryger render Gustav Mahler’s symphony no. 2 in C minor ‘Resurrection’ in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
June 16th, Friday:
Bass-baritone Filippo Morace, baritone Emmanuel Franco, tenor Hyunduk Kim, bass Francesco Bossi and other singers plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra render Gioacchino Rossini’s Signor Bruschino opera buffa in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 60 PLN).
June 17th, Saturday:
Bass-baritone Filippo Morace, baritone Emmanuel Franco, tenor Hyunduk Kim, bass Francesco Bossi and other singers plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra render Gioacchino Rossini’s Signor Bruschino opera buffa in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 60 PLN).
June 20th, Tuesday:
Spain’s Breton String Quartet of violinists Anne-Marie North and Antonio Cardenas, violist Rocio Gomez, and cellist Carlos Sanchez render Juan C. de Arriaga’s string quartet no. 2, Juaquín Turina’s La oración del torero op. 34, and Tomas Breton’s quartet no. 2 ‘Dramatic’ in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
June 23rd, Friday:
Spain’s soprano Sara Baneras, mezzosoprano Carol Garcia, tenor Pancho Corujo, and Mexico’s baritone Emmanuel Franco plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Jose Miguel Perez-Sierra render Manuel de Falla’s El amor brujo and Francisco Asenjo Barbieri’s El barberillo de Lavapie in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 65 PLN).
June 24th, Saturday:
Spain’s soprano Sara Baneras, mezzosoprano Carol Garcia, tenor Pancho Corujo, and Mexico’s baritone Emmanuel Franco plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Jose Miguel Perez-Sierra render Manuel de Falla’s El amor brujo and Francisco Asenjo Barbieri’s El barberillo de Lavapie in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 65 PLN).
June 30th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Jose Miguel Perez-Sierra plus soloist singers perform Gioacchino Rossini’s Hymns to Napoleon III and fragments of Gioacchino Rossini’s William Tell opera in the Consulate General of Austria in Krakow, 42 Krupnicza street, at 7 pm (admission 60 PLN)

July 2nd, Sunday: Italy’s soprano Serena Farnocchia, Croatia’s contralto Diana Haller, the USA’s tenor Michele Angelini, Italy’s basses Mirko Palazzi and Francesco Bossi, and other soloist singers plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Marco Alibrando perform Giovanni Pacini’s Gli Arabi nelle Gallie o sia Il trionfo della fede opera (concert6 version) in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 70 PLN).
July 7th, Friday:
USA’s baritone John Chest as Figaro, Italy’s contralto Teresa Iervolino as Rosina, Colombia’s baritone Cesar Cortes as Almaviva, Italy’s bass Fabio Capitanucci as Bartolo and other soloist singers plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Male Choir with conductor Antonino Fogliani and pianist Paolo Raffo perform Gioacchino Rossini’s Il Barbiere di Siviglia opera in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 70 PLN).
July 8th, Saturday: Poland’s Fitelberg Quartet of violinists Aleksander Daszkiewicz and Nikola Frankiewicz, violist Pawel Riess, and cellist Jakub Gajownik plus clarinetist Michal Poniznik render Alexander Krein’s Esquisses Hebraiques op. 13 for clarinet and string quartet, Jerzy Fitelberg’s string quartet no. 1, Alexander Krein’s Esquisses Hebraiques op. 12 for clarinet and string quartet, and Carl Maria von Weber’s clarinet quintet in B op. 34 in the Consulate General of Austria in Krakow, 42 Krupnicza street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
July 9th, Sunday:
USA’s baritone John Chest as Figaro, Italy’s contralto Teresa Iervolino as Rosina, Colombia’s baritone Cesar Cortes as Almaviva, Italy’s bass Fabio Capitanucci as Bartolo and other soloist singers plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Male Choir with conductor Antonino Fogliani and pianist Paolo Raffo perform Gioacchino Rossini’s Il Barbiere di Siviglia opera in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 70 PLN).
July 15th, Saturday: Krakow’s clarinetists Michal Poniznik, Karol Sikora, Jakub Sztencel, and Bartlomiej Kozina play Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Antonio Vivaldi’s La PrImavera, Gioacchino Rossini’s Il Barbiere di Siviglia (a selection), Georges Bizet’s Aragonaise, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s symphony in G minor no. 25 KV 183, Claude Debussy’s Clair de Lune, Felix Mendelssohn’s Concert Piece no. 2, Kenneth Wilson’s Variations on the Theme of Paganini, Zequinha de Abreu’s Tico-Tico, and Vittorio Monti’s Czardas in the Botanic Garden, 27 Kopernika street, at noon (admission 40 PLN).
July 22nd, Saturday: Poland’s Arnold & Fraczek Percussion Duo play Frederc Chopin’s mazurkas in D flat op. 30 no. 3 in F minor op. 7 no. 3, Kazunori Miyake’s Chain, Tomasz Arnold’s Navigating the Nocturnes, John Thrower’s True Colours, Paul Smadbeck’s Rhythm Song, Frederc Chopin’s mazurkas in H minor op. 33 no. 4 and in H op. 56 no. 1, and David Friedman’s Carousel in the Botanic Garden, 27 Kopernika street, at noon (admission 40 PLN).
July 29th, Saturday: Show Nights at the Gardens of Spain features Poland’s soprano Beata Kraska-Kosiara, flamenco dancer Nadia Mazur, and flamenco guitarist Jakub Wagner plus flamenco singer Jesus Fajardo performing Georges Bizet’s Serenade espagnole, Agustín Lara’s Granada, Federico García Lorca’s Sevillanas del siglo VIII, Manuel de Falla’s El pano moruno, Seguidilla murciana, Asturiana. And Tangos de Malaga, Federico García Lorca’s El cafe de Chinitas, Nana de Sevilla, Izaac Albeniz’s Asturias, Tarantos flamenco, Federico Garcia Lorca’s La Tarrara, Manuel de Falla’s Danse espagnole, Vincenzo de Chiara’s La spagnola, Alegrias flamenco, Fernando Obradors’s El Vito, and Leo Caerts’s Viva Espana in the Botanic Garden, 27 Kopernika street, at noon (admission 40 PLN).

August 5th, Saturday: Krakow’s quartet of bassoonists Zdzisław Bogacz, Wojciech Turek, Adam Mroz, and Marcin Krakowski plays Leroy Anderson’s Bassoonist Holiday, Julius Fucik’s Thunder and Blazes, Peter Jansen’s Drei Stucke fur Fagottquintett and Vier karikaturen fur Fagottquintett, Matiás Seiber’s Foxtrott, Medley, and 2 Tanze, Fritz Kreisler’s Liebesfreud, Liebeslied,and Schon Rosmarin, Edward Grieg’s In the Hall of the Mountain King, Wolfgang Hofmann’s Elefanten Serenade, and Bert Reisfeld’s Mein kleiner, Gruner Kaktus in the Botanic Garden, 27 Kopernika street, at noon (admission 40 PLN).
Show Summer with Kiepura features Poland’s tenor Lukasz Gaj as Jan Kiepura, soprano Ewelina Szybilska as Marta Eggerth, and singer Anna Sokolowska-Alabrudzinska as Hanna Ordonowna plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra performing operetta favorites and the 1930s pop songs in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 90 PLN).
August 15th, Tuesday, Assumption Feast Day & Polish Army Day: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Kazakhstan’s violinist Meruert Karmenova render Krzysztof Penderecki’s Chaconne, Henryk Wieniawski’s violin concerto in D minor op. 22, and Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 2 in D op. 36 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 50 PLN).
August 19th, Saturday:
Poland’s soprano Katarzyna Guran, alto Anna Bober, and baritone Patryk Wyborski plus fultist Magdalena Di Blasi,  hornist Marek Gumiela, clarinetist Michal Poniznik, violists Marta Czepielowska  and Blazej Michna, and cellist Matra Nagawiecka perform songs from the Hollywood golden age movies, namely Anything Goes, Time After Time, My Favourite Things, Days of Wine and Roses, My Foolish Heart, Isn't It Romantic, It Had to Be You, The Way You Look Tonight, As Time Goes By, Moon River, On the Sunny Side of the Stree, At Last, The Things We Did Last Summer, Come Fly with Me, and Manhattan in the Botanic Garden, 27 Kopernika street, at noon (admission 40 PLN).

Krakow Philharmonics program for season 2021/2022.

/Please remember that the following program may be altered. Events for children aren't listed/

September 4th, Saturday: Czech Republic’s Ostrava Leos  Jancek Philharmonic Orchestra with soprano Katerina Knezíkova and pianist Tomas Vrana  render Bohuslav Martinu’s Kouzelne noci - Tri pisne plus Karol Szymanowski’s Penthesilea op. 18 and concerto symphony no. 5 op. 60 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
September 5th, Sunday:
Krakow’s sopranos Katarzyna Guran and Joanna Stawarska, altos Aleksandra Kalicka and Anna Bober, tenors Dominik Czernik and Piotr Piwko, basses Pawel Dachowski and Stanislaw Druzkowski sing the American evergreen pop songs by Joseph Kosma, Johnny Mercer, George Gershwin, Cole Porter, Jerome Kern, and Richard Rodgers among others in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
September 7th, Tuesday: Slovak Sinfonietta Zilina with violinist Teo Gertler and baritone Gustav Belacek render Eugen Suchon’s Mala suita s passacagliou op. 3, Bacovske piesne, and Horalska suita, Jan Cikker’s Spomienky for five wind instruments and string orchestra op. 25, Lubica Cekovska’s Shadow Scale, and Ilja Zeljenka’s Musica Slovaca dor solo violin and strings in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 17th, Friday:
Croatia’s Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra and Poland’s violinist Jakub Jakowicz render Kresimir Baranovic’s Licitarsko srce suitre, Karol Szymanowski’s violin concerto no. 2 op. 61, and Antonin Dvorak’s Slavonic Dances op. 46 nos. 1-8 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 19th, Sunday:
Concert of choral music features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Boys, Poland’s National Music Forum Boys Choir, and Pueri Cantores Lublinenses choir in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (free admission).
September 24th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Choir sings Peter Zombola’s Omnia tempus habent, Marton Levente Horvath’s Christe, redemptor omnium. Hans Koessler’s Psalm No. 46 O come behold the works of God, Romuald Twardowski’s Three Kurpian Songs, Karol Szymanowski’s May Jesus Christ from Six Kurpian Songs, and Zoltan Kodaly’s Missa brevis in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 25th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus Tomasz Warmijak render Karol Szymanowski’s Harnasie op. 55 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
September 26th, Sunday:
Poland’s pianists Aleksandra Swigut and Andrzej Wiercinski play Chopin’s music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

October 1st, Friday: Classic music concert features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra rendering Darius Milhaud’s Le Boeuf sur le toit op. 58, Wojciech Widlak’s Symfonia jednego dnia for symphonic orchestra in memoriam K.K. Baczynski, and Maurice Ravel’s Bolero in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 2nd, Saturday:
Classic music concert features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra rendering Darius Milhaud’s Le Boeuf sur le toit op. 58, Wojciech Widlak’s Symfonia jednego dnia for symphonic orchestra in memoriam K.K. Baczynski, and Maurice Ravel’s Bolero in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 8th, Friday:
Poland’s soprano Katarzyna Guran, alto Aleksandra Kalicka, tenor Bartlomiej Chorazy, and bass Wojciech Tabis plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem in D minor KV 626 in Bazylika OO. Franciszkanow church, 4 Franciszkanska street and Planty gardens, at 7:30 pm.
October 10th, Sunday:
Poland’s sopranos Aldona Bartnik and Jolanta Kowalska-Pawlikowska, alto Ewa Wolak, tenor Maciej Gocman, and bass Jaros³aw Brek plus Krakow Academy of Music Baroque Orchestra and Krakow Philharmonic Choir render Johann Sebastian Bach’s Mass in H minor BWV 232 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 14th, Thursday:
Ukraine’s Lviv Philharmonic Orchestra render W³adys³aw Zelenski’s Janek in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 15th, Friday:
Classic music concert features Macedonia’s pianist Marija Gjoshevska and Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra rendering Sergei Rachmaninoff’s piano concerto no. 2 in C minor op. 18 and Max Reger’s Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart op. 13 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 16th, Saturday:
Classic music concert features Macedonia’s pianist Marija Gjoshevska and Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra rendering Sergei Rachmaninoff’s piano concerto no. 2 in C minor op. 18 and Max Reger’s Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart op. 13 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 17th, Sunday:
Pianist Yaros³aw Myszko and Orkiestra Filharmonii Slaskiej orchestra with conductor Volodymyr Syvokhip play Mieczyslaw Karlowicz’s Rapsodia litewska op. 5, Sergey Lyapunov Rhapsody on Ukrainian Themes for piano and orchestra op. 28, and Grzegorz Fitelberg’s Polish Rhapsody op. 25 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm.
Krakow Opera Company produces Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's "Cosi fan tutte" comic opera in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 120 PLN).
October 18th, Monday: Poland’s flutist Iwona Glinka and Cyprus’s pianist Vicky Stylianou play Astor Piazzolla’s tangos plus Krzysztof Penderecki’s Three Miniatures for Clarinet and Piano, Alkis Baltas’s Greece, Piotr Grella-Mozejko’s Kinneret for flute and piano, and Michail Travlos’s Progressions for solo flute in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 19th, Tuesday: Poland’s pianists Karolina Kisiak and Kinga Kaczmarczyk render Maurice Ravel’s Ma Mere l’Oye, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s sonata in C major KV 521, and Franz Schubert’s Fantasia in F minor op. 103 D 904, followed by trio of violinist Natalia Orszak, cellist Monika Wursten, and pianist Marian Michalski rendering Anton Arenski’s piano trio no. 1 in D minor op. 32 and Adam Walacinski’s Cinque episodi in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 20th, Wednesday:
Poland’s lutenist Anna Wiktoria Swoboda and flutist Katarzyna Czubek play Nicola Matteis’s suite in D minor, Giovanni Girolamo Kapsberger’s Praeludio, Shaun Rigney’s Kapsberger Walks into the Wight, Roman Turovsky’s Passacaglia Chromatica, Johann Schop’s Lachrimae Pavan, Roderik de Man’s Plainte, Francesco Corbetta’s Caprice de Chaconne, Willem Jeths’s The Conspiracy of CC, Francesco Corbetta’s Chaconne Do majeur, Giovanni Girolamo Kapsberger’s Toccata L'arpeggiata, and Matthew Locke’s suite in E minor from The Consort of Two Parts for Several Friends in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 21st, Thursday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s violinist Bartlomiej Niziol and tenor Adam Sobierajski render Karol Szymanowski’s etude in B minor op. 4 no. 3, Feliks Janiewicz’s violin concerto no. 5 in E minor, and Karol Szymanowski’s Mandragora op. 42 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm (free admission).
October 22nd, Friday:
Poland’s pianist Aleksandra Hortensja Dabek plays Anna Zawadzka-Golosz’s i romawiaja z soba struny cztery (world premiere) and Frederic Chopin’s nocturne op. 27 no. 1, ballade in A flat major op. 47, and 24 Preludes op. 28 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
Poland’s violinist Bartlomiej Niziol and Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra play Karol Szymanowski’s Etiude in B minor op. 4 no. 3, Feliks Janiewicz’s violin concerto no. 5 in E minor, and Karol Szymanowski’s Mandragora op. 42 in the Wieliczka Salt Mine at 7 pm.
October 23rd, Saturday:
Baritone Viktor Yankovskyi and Metropolitana de Lisboa orchestra render Stanis³aw Moniuszko.s Bajka, Janusz’s Aria, and Stanislaw’s Aria, Franciszek Mirecki’s High-priest Aria, Karol Kurpinski’s King Jagiello’s Aria, and Franciszek Mirecki’s symphony in C minor in the Wieliczka Salt Mine at 7 pm.
October 24th, Sunday:
Portugal’s Orquestra Metropolitana de Lisboa with conductor Pedro Neves plus clarinetist Nuno Silva and Poland’s pianist Piotr Salajczyk render Karol Kurpinski’s Dwie chatki overture and clarinet concerto in B major, Franciszek Mirecki’s Adagio et Allegro Concertans op. 24, and Franz Schubert’s symphony no. 4 in C minor ‘Tragic’ in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 26th, Tuesday:
Austria’s Trio Immersio play Ludwig van Beethoven’s piano trio in E flat major op. 70 no. 2 and Arnold Schonberg’s Verklarte Nacht op. 4 fo piano trio in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 28th, Thursday:
Krakow’s Capella Cracoviensis Choir perform Orlando di Lasso’s Da pacem Domine, Levavi oculos meos, Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina’s Virgo prudentissima, Tomas Luis de Victoria’s Ave Regina caelorum, Robert Schumann’s  Vier Doppelchorige Gesange, and Arvo Part’s Nunc dimittis,  Most Holy Mother of God, The Deer's Cry in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 29th, Friday:
Soprano Urska Arlic Gololicic, tenor Pavel Kolgatin, and bass Jaroslaw Brek plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Sascha Goetzel render Karol Kurpinski’s Two Cottages opera overture and clarinet concerto in B major, Franciszek Mirecki’s Adagio et Allegro Concertans op. 24 for piano and orchestra, and Franz Schubert’s symphony no. 4 in C minor ‘Tragic’ in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 31st, Sunday:
Soprano Urska Arlic Gololicic, tenor Pavel Kolgatin, and bass Jaroslaw Brek plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Sascha Goetzel render Karol Kurpinski’s Two Cottages opera overture and clarinet concerto in B major, Franciszek Mirecki’s Adagio et Allegro Concertans op. 24 for piano and orchestra, and Franz Schubert’s symphony no. 4 in C minor ‘Tragic’ in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

November 4th, Thursday: Concert of classical music features Krakow’s Capella Cracoviensis orchestra rendering Franz Joseph Haydn’s symphony no. 62 in D major and symphony no. 63 in C major plus Franz Schubert’s symphony no. 5 in B major D 485 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
November 6th, Saturday:
Hungary’s soprano Timea Zita Somogyvari and bass Tamas Altorjay plus Hungarian National Symphony Orchestra Szeged and Viktor Vaszy Chorus perform Laszlo Kiraly’s Katyn Requiem in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).
November 7th, Sunday: Japan’s pianist Kyohei Sorita plays Frederic Chopin’s music in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 3 pm (admission 120 PLN).
Poland’s soprano Olga Pasiecznik, baritone Krzysztof Szumanski, and pianist Joanna Maklakiewicz render Jan Adam MAKLAKIEWICZ’s Four Japanese Songs, Impromptu in B minor, and 3 Vocalises, Tadeusz MAKLAKIEWICZ’s songs Jakze mi slodka ciszaKolysankaPiesni têsknoty, Czekalem na Ciebie, Stlum tê chec, and Modlitwo moja cicha, Franciszek MAKLAKIEWICZ’s songs Kocham Cie, Zyczenie, Zawod, Panieneczka, Jakze mozecie kwiaty, and A jesli chcesz zapomnieæ in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
November 11th, Thursday, Independence Day: Concert of the Polish patriotic songs takes place in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at noon (admission 40 PLN).
November 13th, Saturday: Poland’s mezzo-soprano Roksana Wardenga and baritone Viktor Yankovskyi plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Wojciech Kilar’s Polonaise, Michal K. Oginski’s Polonaise in A minor ‘Farewell to Motherland’, folk tunes Krakowiak, Kujawiak, Oberek, Stanislaw Moniuszko’s Mazurka from opera The Haunted Manor, and Sebastian Perlowski’s Independence Symphony op. 4 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).
November 14th, Sunday: Chamber music concert features Poland’s trio of violinist Aleksandra Steczkowska, cellist Mikolaj Adamczak, pianist Mateusz Zubik and quartet of violinist Aleksandra Kuls-Koziak, violist Aneta Dumanowska, celist Barbara Lypik-Sobaniec, pianist Milena Kedra playing Andrzej Panufnik’s piano trio, Adam Walacinski’s Cinque Episodi, and Zygmunt Noskowski’s piano quartet in D minor op. 8 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm (admission 20 PLN).
November 18th, Thursday: Concert Music with Candles features instrumentalists of the Krakow Philharmonics with oboist Pawe³ Nyklewicz rendering Georg Philipp Telemann’s suite in G major TWV 55:G10 and Jean-Baptiste Lully’s Armida opera suite in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
Poland’s violinists Jakub Zurek and Szymon Nasciszewski, violist Blazej Michna, and cellist Marta Nagawiecka play Feliks Mendelssohn’s string quartet in A minor no. 2 op. 13 and Antonin Dvorak’s string quartet in G major no. 11 op. 106 in the Jagiellonian University’s Collegium Maius, 15 Jagiellonska street at sw. Anny street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN). 
November 26th, Friday:
Concert Bella Italia! features Poland’s soprano Olga Pasiecznik and bass-baritone Robert Gierlach plus Krakow Philharmonics Chamber Orchestra with conductor Nicola Simoni performing Neapolitan arietta and Domenico Cimarosa’s Il maestro di cappella in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
Krakow Opera Company produces Ludomir Rozycki's “Pan Twardowski” ballet  in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 120 PLN)..
November 27th, Saturday: Concert Bella Italia! features Poland’s soprano Olga Pasiecznik and bass-baritone Robert Gierlach plus Krakow Philharmonics Chamber Orchestra with conductor Nicola Simoni performing Neapolitan arietta and Domenico Cimarosa’s Il maestro di cappella in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

December 4th, Saturday: Poland’s baritone Stanislav Kuflyuk, tenor Adrian Domanski, soprano Sylwia Ziolkowska, baritone Dawid Roy, bass Grzegorz Krolak, mezzo-sopranos Agnieszka Karpinska and Klaudyna Nitkiewicz, baritone Adam Kawa plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir perform Pawel Sydor’s Totus Tuus opera, Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki’s Beatus Vir op. 38, and Wojciech Kilar’s Exodus in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).
December 7th, Tuesday:
Krakow’s violinist Katarzyna Olszewska and pianist Eliza Pawlowska render Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach’s Fantasia in C major Wq 59/6, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Fantasia in C minor KV 475 and sonata in E minor KV 304, Jan Ladislav Dussek’s sonata in G minor op. 10 no. 2 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 5 pm.
December 9th, Thursday: Concert The Rose in the Middle Winter features Krakow Philharmonic Choir and organist Micha³ Bialko performing Noel music by Praetorius, Sandstrom, Lauridsen, Brahms, and Chilcott plus carols of various nations in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
December 17th, Friday:
Pianist Lukas Geniusas plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra render Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s piano concerto no. 1in B minor op. 23 and Krzysztof Penderecki’s symphony no. 2 ‘Christmas Symphony’ in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
December 18th, Saturday: Pianist Lukas Geniusas plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra render Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s piano concerto no. 1in B minor op. 23 and Krzysztof Penderecki’s symphony no. 2 ‘Christmas Symphony’ in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
December 19th, Sunday: Venezuela’s male soprano Samuel Marino, Ukraine’s alto Yana Hurtova, and the UK’s tenor James Geer and bass Peter Harvey plus Poland’s Capella Cracoviensis orchestra and Krakow Philharmonic Choir perform Georg Friedrich Handel’s Messiah oratorio HWV 56 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 80 PLN)
December 31st, Friday: New Year’s concert features the Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir performing favorite music by the Strauss family plus operatic choirs in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 200 PLN).

January 1st, Saturday New Year: New Year’s concert features the Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir performing favorite music by the Strauss family plus operatic choirs in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 3 pm and again at 6 pm (admission 200 PLN).
January 14th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus Germany’s tenor Attilio Glaser and Poland’s sopranos Katarzyna Holysz and Marta Boberska render Felix Mendelssohn’s symphony no. 2 in B major op. 52 Lobgesang and symphony no. 5 in D minor op. 107 ‘Reformation’ in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 15th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus Germany’s tenor Attilio Glaser and Poland’s sopranos Katarzyna Holysz and Marta Boberska render Felix Mendelssohn’s symphony no. 2 in B major op. 52 Lobgesang and symphony no. 5 in D minor op. 107 ‘Reformation’ in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 21st, Friday:
Concert of classical music features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra rendering Mieczyslaw Karlowicz’s A Sorrowful Tale op. 13, Rafal Stradomski’s Avalanche (world premiere), Mieczyslaw Karlowicz’s Lithuanian Rhapsody  op. 11, and Wojciech Kilar’s Koscielec 1909 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 22nd, Saturday: Concert of classical music features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra rendering Mieczyslaw Karlowicz’s A Sorrowful Tale op. 13, Rafal Stradomski’s Avalanche (world premiere), Mieczyslaw Karlowicz’s Lithuanian Rhapsody  op. 11, and Wojciech Kilar’s Koscielec 1909 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

February 4th, Friday: Poland’s alto Ewa Marciniec, tenor Tadeusz Szlenkier, and bass-baritone Wojtek Gierlach plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir perform Hector Berlioz’s Romeo et Juliette op. 17 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 80 PLN).
February 5th, Saturday: Poland’s alto Ewa Marciniec, tenor Tadeusz Szlenkier, and bass-baritone Wojtek Gierlach plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir perform Hector Berlioz’s Romeo et Juliette op. 17 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 80 PLN). February 18th, Friday: Concert The Golden Hollywood Era features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra playing the cinematic scores by Erich Korngold and Max Steiner in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm. 
February 19th, Saturday: Concert The Golden Hollywood Era features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra playing the cinematic scores by Erich Korngold and Max Steiner in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

May 4th, Wednesday: Krakow’s Kroke trio play jazzy music inspired by traditional Jewish tunes in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 100 PLN).
May 5th, Thursday:
Poland’s multi-instrumentalist and vocalist Maria Pomianowska and her band perform music inspired by oriental tunes in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 50 PLN).
May 6th, Friday:
Poland’s soprano Magdalena Drozd, alto Kamila Paciorkowska, tenor Tomasz Swierczek, and bass Pawe³ Szarpak plus Krakow Philharmonic Choir perform Boris Papandopulo’s Croatian Mass in D minor op. 86 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 50 PLN).
May 7th, Saturday:
Classic music concert features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s violinist Pawel Wajrak rendering Zygmunt Noskowski’s Variations in E minor, Emil Mlynarski’s violin concerto no. 2 in D op. 16, and Witold Maliszewski’s symphony no. 1 in G minor op. 8 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 60 PLN).
May 8th, Sunday:
Germany’s Silver Garburg Piano Duo and Krakow’s Orkiestra Symfoniczna Akademii Muzycznej im. Krzysztofa Pendereckiego orchestra render Antonin Dvora’s symphony no. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World’ op. 95 and Bohuslav Martinu’s Concerto for Two Pianos in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
May 12th, Thursday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s violinists Joanna Konarzewska and Szymon Nasciszewski play Bernhard Romberg’s Overture in D minor op. 11, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s concerto for two violins in C, and Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 1 in C op. 21 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
May 14th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Nick Ost render Henri Tomasi’s Fanfares Liturgiques, Eric Whitacre’s October (Alleluia), Francois Glorieux’s Fantasy for Euphonium, Enrico Crespo’s Bruckner Etude fur das tiefe Blech, and Derek Bourgeois’s Concerto grosso op. 61 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6pm (admission 60 PLN).
May 15th, Sunday: Poland’s pianist Adam Kosmieja plays Tomasz Sikorski’s Widok z okna oglądany w roztargnieniu and Rondo, Kazimierz Serocki’s Sonata and Krasnoludki: miniatury dla dzieci, Alexander Tansman’s Petite Suite and 3 Preludes en forme de Blues, Tomasz Sikorski’s Autograf, Kazimierz Serocki’s A piacere, and Alexander Tansman’s Etude-Scherzo in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
May 16th, Monday: Concert With Strauss through Vienna features the 19th-century Austrian operetta favorites in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm (admission 110 PLN).
May 19th, Thursday: Krakow’s Capella Cracoviensis orchestra and Krakow Philharmonic Choir perform Charles Villiers Stanford’s Magnificat and Te Deum, Anton Bruckner’s motets and Requiem in D minor plus Dmitry Bortnianski’s orthodox church music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
May 20th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit plus Poland’s cellist Tomasz Strahl render Bogdan Kriwopust’s Ukrainian Overture, Stanislaw Moryto’s concerto for cello and string orchestra, and Witold Lutoslawski’s concerto for orchestra in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 60 PLN).
May 21st, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit plus Poland’s cellist Tomasz Strahl render Bogdan Kriwopust’s Ukrainian Overture, Stanislaw Moryto’s concerto for cello and string orchestra, and Witold Lutoslawski’s concerto for orchestra in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 60 PLN).
May 27th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Marek Pijarowski plus Poland’s violinist Joanna Konarzewska and cellist Rafa³ Kwiatkowski render Johannes Brahms’s double concerto A minor op.102 and Cesar Franck’s symphony in D minor in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 60 PLN).
May 28th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Marek Pijarowski plus Poland’s violinist Joanna Konarzewska and cellist Rafa³ Kwiatkowski render Johannes Brahms’s double concerto A minor op.102 and Cesar Franck’s symphony in D minor in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 60 PLN).

June 3rd, Friday: Poland’s soprano Monika Glazar, altos Zuzanna Kozlowska and Klaudyna Nitkiewicz, tenor Bartlomiej Chorazy, and bass Maciej Cetnarski plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Alexander Humala render Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki’s Completorium and Joseph Haydn’s Salve Regina in G minor Hob. XXIII b:2 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
June 4th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Boys Choir plus Poland’s Airis String Quartet, Amadrums Trio, pianists Agnieszka Ignaszewska-Magiera and Pawel Moszumanski, and organist Michal Bialko render Pawel Moszumanski’s Modlitwa trabki koncertujacejPo niczemu, and Czarny kon, bialy slon, Wojciech Widlak’s Psalmy dla dzieci malych i du¿ych, and Henryk Botor’s Apollo in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
June 10th, Friday:
Poland’s baritone Mariusz Godlewski as Odysseus, mezzosoprano Anna Bernacka as Penelope, soprano Natalia Rubis as Nausicaa, soprano Katarzyna Guran as Leukotea and Atena, alto Miranda Golebiowska-Exner, tenor Jozef Dwojak, and bass Patryk Wyborski plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Alexander Humala perform Max Bruch’s Odysseus op. 41 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
June 11th, Saturday:
Poland’s baritone Mariusz Godlewski as Odysseus, mezzosoprano Anna Bernacka as Penelope, soprano Natalia Rubis as Nausicaa, soprano Katarzyna Guran as Leukotea and Atena, alto Miranda Golebiowska-Exner, tenor Jozef Dwojak, and bass Patryk Wyborski plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir perform Max Bruch’s Odysseus op. 41 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
June 15th, Wednesday: Korea’s pianist Hyuk Lee and Sinfonietta Cracovia orchestra with conductor Anna Duczmal-Mroz render Ludwig van Beethoven’s piano concerto no. 4 in G and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s symphony in D “Prague” KV 504 in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
June 18th, Saturday:
Poland’s sopranos Katarzyna Guran and Mariana Poltorak plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Diego Ceretta perform operatic music by Gioacchino Rossini and Felix Mendelssohn in the Consulate General of Austria in Krakow, 42 Krupnicza street, at 6 pm.
June 24th, Friday: Soloist singers Iida Antola as Adina, Hyunduk Kim as Selimo, Emmanuel Franco as Califfo, Gokmen Sahin as Mustafa, and Bartosz Jankowski as Ali plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Male Choir with conductor Luciano Acocella perform Gioacchino Rossini Adina opera in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 60 PLN).
June 25th, Saturday: Soloist singers Iida Antola as Adina, Hyunduk Kim as Selimo, Emmanuel Franco as Califfo, Gokmen Sahin as Mustafa, and Bartosz Jankowski as Ali plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Male Choir with conductor Luciano Acocella perform Gioacchino Rossini Adina opera in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 60 PLN).
June 26th, Sunday: Poland’s violinist Jakub Jakowicz and pianist Lukasz Chrzeszczyk render Artur Malawski’s Andante and Allegro for violin and piano plus Mazurka for violin and piano, Grazyna Bacewicz’s Lullaby and Partita for violin and piano, Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki’s Sonatina op. 8 and Mala fantazja op. 73, and Krzysztof Penderecki’s sonata no. 2 for violin and piano in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 60 PLN).

July 3rd, Sunday: Soloist singers Michele Angelini as Rinaldo Goffredo, Moises Marin as Ubaldo, Chuan Wang as Carlo, Patrick Kabongo as Gernando, Chuan Wang as Eustazio, and Jusung Gabriel Park as Idraotte and Astarotte plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor José Miguel Perez Sierra perform Gioacchino Rossini's Armida opera in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 60 PLN).
July 10th, Sunday:
Soloist singers Serena Farnoccchia as Ermione. Moises Marin as Pirro, Patrick Kabongo as Oreste, Aurora Faggioli as Andromaca, Jusung Gabriel Park as Fenicio, and Mariana Poltorak as Cleone plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Antonino Fogliani perform Gioacchino Rossini’s Ermione opera in the Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 60 PLN).

Krakow Philharmonics program for season 2020/2021.

/Please remember that the following program may be altered. Events for children aren't listed/

Krakow Philharmonic 2020 autumn program (further below please see year 2021).

September 26th, Saturday: Concert Farewell to Summer features Poland’s Duo Granat & Kreda of pianists Tamara Granat and Adrian Kreda playing Carlos Guastavino’s Tres Romances Argentinos: Las Ninas, Muchacho Jujeno, Baile and Astor Piazzolla’s Music from Buenos Aires: Michelangelo 70, Contramilonga a la funerala, Fuga y misterio, Vuelvo al sur, Allegro tangabile, Libertango, Milonga de la Anunciacion, and Thriller in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

October 2nd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Joseph Haydn’s Missa Cellensis Hob.XXII:5 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 55 PLN).
October 3rd, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Joseph Haydn’s Missa Cellensis Hob.XXII:5 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).
October 9th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus violinists Joanna Konarzewska and Pawel Stawarski, violist Anna Migdal-Chojecka, and cellist Michal Dabek render Benjamin Britten’s Simple Symphony op. 4, Malcolm Arnold’s Sinfonietta no. 1 op.48, and Edward Elgar’s Introduction and Allegro string quartet and orchestra in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 55 PLN).
October 10th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus violinists Joanna Konarzewska and Pawel Stawarski, violist Anna Migdal-Chojecka, and cellist Michal Dabek render Benjamin Britten’s Simple Symphony op. 4, Malcolm Arnold’s Sinfonietta no. 1 op.48, and Edward Elgar’s Introduction and Allegro string quartet and orchestra in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).
October 15th, Thursday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plays Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki’s Trzy utwory w dawnym stylu op. 24, Tadeusz Baird’s Colas Breugnon suite, Grazyna Bacewicz’s Divertimento for string orchestra, and Wojciech Kilar’s Orawa in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
October 16th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plays Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki’s Trzy utwory w dawnym stylu op. 24, Tadeusz Baird’s Colas Breugnon suite, Grazyna Bacewicz’s Divertimento for string orchestra, and Wojciech Kilar’s Orawa in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
October 17th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus soprano Katarzyna Guran, alto Joanna Swieszek, tenor Slawomir Biernat, and bass Maciej Druzkowski render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Ave verum Corpus KV 618, Exsultate, jubilate KV 165, and Coronation Mass KV 317 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).
October 18th, Sunday:
Poland’s AIRIS STRING QUARTET renders Ludwig van Beethoven’s string quartet in F minor "Serioso" no. 11 op. 95, Michal Dobrzynski’s InGarden Quartet string quartet no. 4 (world premiere), and Felix Mendelssohn’s string quartet in F minor op. 80 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 20th, Tuesday:
Poland’s violinist Piotr Rachwal, cellist Barbara Lypik-Sobaniec, and pianist Slawomir Cierpik render Ada Gentile’s Serene Ombre, Tadeusz Zygfryd Kassern’s Sonatina for flute and piano, and  Aaron Copland’s duo for  flute and piano in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 21st, Wednesday:
Poland’s mezzo-soprano Magdalena Kulig and accordionist Maciej Zimka perfrom songs by Mieczyslaw Karlowicz, Frederic Chopin, Peter Cornelius, and Pyotr Tchaikovsky in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 22nd, Thursday:
Poland’s pianist Piotr Pawlak plays Frederic Chopin’s Krakowiak in F major op. 14, Impromptu in A dlat major op. 29, Impromptu in F sharp major op. 36, Impromptu in G flat major op. 51, Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor op. posth. 66, Polonaises op. 40, and Ballade in F minor op. 52 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 23rd, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor and violinist Joanna Konarzewska, soprano Olga Pasiecznik, and bass Robert Gierlach perform Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s operatic overtures, arias, and duets in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 55 PLN).
October 24th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor and violinist Joanna Konarzewska, soprano Olga Pasiecznik, and bass Robert Gierlach perform Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s operatic overtures, arias, and duets in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).

October 30th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Dawid Runtz plus soprano Katarzyna Guran, alto Aleksandra Kalicka, tenor Bartlomiej Chorazy, and bass Wojciech Tabis render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (tickets 55 PLN).
October 31st, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Dawid Runtz plus soprano Katarzyna Guran, alto Aleksandra Kalicka, tenor Bartlomiej Chorazy, and bass Wojciech Tabis render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (tickets 55 PLN).

November 5th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with violinist Pawel Wajrak and clarinetist Michal Poniznik render Carl Maria von Weber’s Concertino for clarinet in E flat major op.26, Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Serenade for strings, Mieczyslaw Karlowicz’s Serenade for strings in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
November 6th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with violinist Pawel Wajrak and clarinetist Michal Poniznik render Carl Maria von Weber’s Concertino for clarinet in E flat major op.26, Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Serenade for strings, Mieczyslaw Karlowicz’s Serenade for strings in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
November 7th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Choir sings Franz Schubert’s motets a cappella and Felix Mendelssohn’s motets a cappella in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).
November 11th, Wednesday,
Independence Day: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra renders Jozef Elsner’s Dwa polonezy orkiestrowe, Karol Kurpinski’s opera overtures Zamek na Czorsztynie and Dwie chatki, Stanislaw Moniuszko’s polonaise from Hrabina opera, Jan Stefani’s polonaise from Cud mniemany, czyli Krakowiacy i Gorale opera, and Michal Kleofas Oginski’s polonaise in A major „Pozegnanie ojczyzny” in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 55 PLN).
November 13th, Friday:
Krakow’s violinists Joanna Konarzewska and Szymon Nasciszewski, violist Marta Czepielowska, cellist Michal Dabek, bassist Duszan Korczakowski, and pianist Michal Francuz render Franz Schubert’s Quartettsatz D703 and piano quintet in A major op. 114 D 667 “The Trout” in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).
November 18th, Wednesday:
Poland’s oboist Pawel Nyklewicz, violinist Pawel Stawarski, violist Blazej Michna, and cellist Franciszek Pall render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s oboe qurtet KV 370 and Johann Stamitz’s oboe quartet op.8 no. 1 in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
November 20th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus violinist Joanna Konarzewska and cellist Rafal Kwiatkowski render Antonin Dvorak’s Serenade, Krzysztof Penderecki’s Chaconne, and Joseph Haydn’s cello concerto in C major no. 1 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 55 PLN).
November 21st, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus violinist Joanna Konarzewska and cellist Rafal Kwiatkowski render Antonin Dvorak’s Serenade, Krzysztof Penderecki’s Chaconne, and Joseph Haydn’s cello concerto in C major no. 1 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).
November 27th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Antoni Wit plus Poland’s baritone Jaroslaw Brek render Rafal Janiak’s In memoriam Krzysztof Penderecki (premiere), Krzysztof Penderecki’s symphony no. 6, Agnus Dei from The Polish Requiem, and Missa brevis in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 55 PLN).
November 28th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Antoni Wit plus Poland’s baritone Jaroslaw Brek render Rafal Janiak’s In memoriam Krzysztof Penderecki (premiere), Krzysztof Penderecki’s symphony no. 6, Agnus Dei from The Polish Requiem, and Missa brevis in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).

December 10th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Maciej Malecki’s Silent Night symphony of Polish carols in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
December 11th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Maciej Malecki’s Silent Night symphony of Polish carols in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
December 18th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Camille Saint-Saens’s Christmas Oratorio, Francis Poulenc’s Four Motets for Christmas, and Witold Lutoslawski’s Carols (a selection) in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 55 PLN).
December 19th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Camille Saint-Saens’s Christmas Oratorio, Francis Poulenc’s Four Motets for Christmas, and Witold Lutoslawski’s Carols (a selection) in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).
December 26th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Camille Saint-Saens’s Georg Friedrich Handel’s Messiah oratorio in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).

Krakow Philharmonics program for season 2019/2020.

October 4th, Friday: USA’s tenor Erin Caves, Poland’s violinist Aleksandra Kuls, Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra, Choir, and Boys Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe render Ambroise Thomas’s Raymond opera overture, Mieczyslaw Karlowicz’s violin concerto in A major op. 8, and Hector Berlioz’s Te Deum in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7:30 pm.
October 5th, Saturday:
USA’s tenor Erin Caves, Poland’s violinist Aleksandra Kuls, Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra, Choir, and Boys Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe render Ambroise Thomas’s Raymond opera overture, Mieczyslaw Karlowicz’s violin concerto in A major op. 8, and Hector Berlioz’s Te Deum in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 6:30 pm.
October 11th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Marek Pijarowski plus French horn players Pawel Dziewonski, Marek Gumiela, Grzegorz Mondry, and Anna Mondry render Carl Maria von Weber’s Der Freischutz opera overture, Robert Schumann’s Konzertstuck for four horns and orchestra op. 86, and Johannes Brahms’s symphony no. 3 in Kosciol sw. Katarzyny church, 7 Augustianska street and Skaleczna street, at 7:30 pm.
October 12th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Marek Pijarowski plus French horn players Pawel Dziewonski, Marek Gumiela, Grzegorz Mondry, and Anna Mondry render Carl Maria von Weber’s Der Freischutz opera overture, Robert Schumann’s Konzertstuck for four horns and orchestra op. 86, and Johannes Brahms’s symphony no. 3 in Kosciol sw. Katarzyny church, 7 Augustianska street and Skaleczna street, at 7:30 pm.
October 20th, Sunday:
Poland’s LUTOSLAWSKI QUARTET render Stanislaw Moniuszko’s string quartet no. 2 in F major, Witold Lutoslawsk’s string quartet, and Dmitri Shostakovich’s string quartet no. 8 in C minor op. 110 in the Krakow National Museum’s Gmach Glowny main building, 3 Maja street and Adama Mickiewicza avenue, at 7:30 pm.
October 21st, Monday:
Poland’s flutist Ania Karpowicz and pianist Marek Bracha render Mieczyslaw Weinberg’s Five Pieces, Tadeusz Zygfryd Kassern’s Sonatina for flute and piano, and Aaron Copland’s Duet for flute and piano in the Krakow National Museum’s Gmach Glowny main building, 3 Maja street and Adama Mickiewicza avenue, at 7:30 pm.
October 22nd, Tuesday:
Poland’s ZAREBSKI PIANO DUO of pianists Piotr Rozanski and Grzegorz Mania render Antonin Dvorak’s Slavonic Dances op. 46 nos. 2 and 4, Ignacy Jan Paderewski’s Album tatrzanskie op. 12 nos. 1, 2, 3, and 4, Emil Wojtacki’s Szkice przestrzeni – three etudes, Wladyslaw Zelenski’s Trauerklange op. 36 and Cracovienne and Masovienne op. 47, and Johannes Brahms’s Hungarian Dances nos. 4 and 6 in the Krakow National Museum’s Gmach Glowny main building, 3 Maja street and Adama Mickiewicza avenue, at 7:30 pm.
October 23rd, Wednesday:
Slovenia’s violinist Volodja Balzalorsky and The Netherlands’ pianist Peter Caelen render Leos Janacek’s Sonata for violin and piano JW 7 no. 7, Antoni Dvorak’s Sonatina in G major op. 100, Aaron Alter’s For Fred, Ludomir Rozycki’s 2 Melodie op. 5, and Johannes Brahms’s Sonata no. 3 in D minor op. 108 in the Krakow National Museum’s Gmach Glowny main building, 3 Maja street and Adama Mickiewicza avenue, at 7:30 pm.
October 24th, Thursday: Poland’s soprano Joanna Freszel and pianist Bartlomiej Kominek perform songs by Frederic Chopin, Stanislaw Moniuszko, Sergei Rachmaninoff, Marta Ptaszynska, Karol Szymanowski, Alberto Ginastera, Grazyna Bacewicz, and Slawomir Zamuszko in the Krakow National Museum’s Gmach Glowny main building, 3 Maja street and Adama Mickiewicza avenue, at 7:30 pm.
October 25th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe  plus soprano Katarzyna Guran, alto Joanna Swieszek, tenor Bartlomiej Chorazy, and baritone Maciej Druzkowski render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem in D minor KV 626 in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7:30 pm.
October 26th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus soprano Katarzyna Guran, alto Joanna Swieszek, tenor Bartlomiej Chorazy, and baritone Maciej Druzkowski render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem in D minor KV 626 in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 6 pm.
October 28th, Monday:
Italy’s KaleiDuo of flutist Tito Ciccarese and accordionist Gianni Fassetta render Ennio Morricone’s Gabriel’s Oboe, Fiorenzo Carpi’s  Adventures of Pinocchio, Nicola Piovani’s La vita a bella, Giuseppe Verdi’s La Traviata prelude, Stefano Nanni’s Alla Turca, Marco Betta’s fragments and nocturne arias from La Corona di Tombacco, Gabriel Faure’s Apres un reve op. 7, Wilhelm Popp’s Russisches Zigeunerlied op. 462, Astor Piazzolla’s Milonga sin palabras, Tristango, Libertango, and Richard Galliano’s Tango pour Claude in the Krakow National Museum’s Gmach Glowny main building, 3 Maja street and Adama Mickiewicza avenue, at 7:30 pm.

November 6th, Wednesday: Poland's Spoldzielnia Muzyczna ensemble plays Franco Donatoni’s About… for guitar, violin, and viola and Arpege for violin, cello, flute, clarinet, percussion, and piano, Pierre Boulez’s Derive 1 for violin, cello, flute, clarinet, percussion, and piano, Salvatore Sciarrino’s Esplorazione del bianco for guitar, violin, flute, and clarinet, and Morton Feldman’s Why patterns? For flute, percussion, and piano in Zydowskie Muzeum Galicja, 18 Dajwor street, at 7:30 pm.
November 8th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Marek Wroniszewski plus French horn player Adam Kozlowski render Luigi Boccherini’s Menuet from string quintet in A major op. 13 no. 5, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Don Giovanni overture and concerto no. 2 for horn in E flat major KV 417, Ludwig van Beethoven’s Coriolan overyure, and Joseph Haydn’s symphony no. 94 in G major Hob 1:94 in Muzeum Lotnictwa Polskiego (Polish Aviation Museum), 39 Jana Pawla II avenue, at 6 pm.
November 10th, Sunday:
Jazz concert features Poland’s Atom String Quartet and Germany’s NDR Big Band plus soprano Olga Pasiecznik and Vladyslav Sendecki performing About Penderecki and My Polish Heart in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6 pm.
November 15th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Jacek Delekta plus soprano Ewa Vesin, alto Ewa Marciniec, tenor Emil Lawecki, and bass Artur Janda render Franz Schubert’s overture in D major D. 556 and symphony no. 5 in B major D. 485 and Camille Saint-Saens’s Messe de Requiem op. 54 in Kosciol Bozego Ciala church, Bozego Ciala street and Plac Wolnica square, at 8 pm.
Krakow Opera Company produces Stanislaw Moniuszko’s “The Haunted Manor” in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 120 PLN).
November 20th, Wednesday: Poland’s duo o accordionists Maciej Zimka and Wieslaw Ochwal play Gabriel Faure’s The Dolly Suite Op. 56, Igor Stravinsky’s Petrushka scene 1, Zbigniew Bargielski’s Conversation with a Shadow, Andrzej Krzanowski’s The Wind Carries the Echo Across a Glade, and Maciej Zimka’s Triple Poin in the Jagiellonian University’s Collegium Maius collage, 9 Jagiellonska street and sw. Anny street, at 7 pm.
November 22nd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s cellist Jan Kalinowski and pianist Marek Szlezer render Mieczyslaw Weinberg’s Polish Melodies op. 47, Marta Ptaszynska’s double concerto for cello and piano, and Antonin Dvorak’s symphony no. 5 in Muzeum Lotnictwa Polskiego (Polish Aviation Museum), 39 Jana Pawla II avenue, at 7:30 pm.
November 30th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Rafal Janiak plus Poland’s tenor Jacek Szponarski render Stanislaw Moniuszko’s Crimean Sonnets and Fairy Tale fantastical overture plus his operatic arias and choirs in ZPSM Mieczyslawa Karlowicza, Centrum E, at 6 pm.
China Symphony Orchestra plays classical favorites, Neapolitan songs, popular opera arias, and Chinese music in the Jagiellonian University?s Auditorium Maximum, 35 Krupnicza street, at 7 pm (admission 109 PLN).
December 7th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus the USA’s violinist Esther Yoo render Grazyna Bacewicz’s Overture for symphonic orchestra, Samuel Barber’s violin concerto op. 14, and Sergei Prokofiev’s symphony no. 5 in B major op. 100 in ZPSM Mieczyslawa Karlowicza, Centrum E, at 6 pm.
December 13th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus Poland’s soprano Bernarda Grembowiec, tenor Piotr Kalina , baritone Eryk Lasota, and bass Wojciech Tabis perform Stanislaw Moniuszko’s Verbum nobile overture, concerto polonaise in A major, and his operatic and ballet muisc in Muzeum Lotnictwa Polskiego (Polish Aviation Museum), 39 Jana Pawla II avenue, at 6 pm.
December 18th, Wednesday: Poland's Spoldzielnia Muzyczna ensemble plays George Crumb’s Eleven Echoes of Autumn for flute, clarinet, violin, and piano, Pawel Szymanski;s Bagatelle fuer AW for saxophone, clarinet, violin, and piano, Georges Aperghis’s Trio funambule for saxophone, percussion, and piano, Gerard Grisey’s Talea for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano, and George Crumb’s Mundus canis for guitar and percussion in Zydowskie Muzeum Galicja, 18 Dajwor street, at 7:30 pm.
December 31st, Tuesday: New Year’s concert features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit playing music by Stanislaw Moniuszko, Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Aram Chachaturian, Leonard Bernstein, Jacques Offenbach, Camille Saint-Saens, and Josef Strauss, Johannes Strauss in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 6 pm.

Krakow Philharmonic 2020 winter and spring program.

January 1st, Wednesday New Year Day: New Year’s concert features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit playing music by Stanislaw Moniuszko, Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Aram Chachaturian, Leonard Bernstein, Jacques Offenbach, Camille Saint-Saens, and Josef Strauss, Johannes Strauss in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 6 pm.
January 4th, Saturday:
Concert of carols features Krakow Philharmonic Choir plus organist Henryk Jan Botor in the Bazylika oo. Karmelitow Na Piasku church, 19 Karmelicka street and Garbarska street, at 5 pm.
January 10th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Ender Sakpinar plus trumpeter Wojciech Kaszuba render Antonin Dvorak’s Slavonic Dances op. 46 nos. 6-8 op.72 no. 2, Alexander Borodin’s Polovtsian Dances, Jacques Loussier’s trumpet concerto, and Joseph Packales’s Tour/Retour: Tango in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7:30 pm.
January 18th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Female Choir with China’s conductor Muhai Tang and violinist Susan Tang render He Zhanhao’s and Chen Gang’s The Butterfly Lovers violin concerto plus Frantz Liszt’s Dante Symphony in ZPSM Mieczyslawa Karlowicza, Centrum E, at 6 pm.
January 22nd, Wednesday:
Poland’s Messages Quartet play Stanislaw Moniuszko’s string quartet, Alexandre Tansman’s Tryptyk for string quartet, and Krzysztof Penderecki’s string quartet no. 3 in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm.
January 23rd, Thursday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s pianist Krzysztof Ksiazek render Carl Maria von Weber’s overture to Der Freischutz opera, Hector Berlioz’s Roman Carnival op. 9, Frederic Chopin’s Rondo a la krakowiak in F major op. 14, and Franz Schubert’s Unfinished Symphony in B minor D 759 in Muzeum Lotnictwa Polskiego (Polish Aviation Museum), 39 Jana Pawla II avenue, at 6 pm.
January 24th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s pianist Krzysztof Ksiazek render Carl Maria von Weber’s overture to Der Freischutz opera, Hector Berlioz’s Roman Carnival op. 9, Frederic Chopin’s Rondo a la krakowiak in F major op. 14, and Franz Schubert’s Unfinished Symphony in B minor D 759 in Muzeum Lotnictwa Polskiego (Polish Aviation Museum), 39 Jana Pawla II avenue, at 6 pm.
January 31st, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Choir plus Poland’s pianists Monika Plachta and Agnieszka Ignaszewska-Magiera perform Gioachino Rossini’s Petite Messe Solennelle in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7:30 pm.

February 7th, Friday: Poland’s soprano Katarzyna Holysz, mezzo-soprano Ewa Marciniec, tenor Karol Kozlowski, and Germany’s baritone Markus Eiche plus Krakow Philharmonic Orcgestra and Choir with conductor Michael Zilm render Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 9 in D minor in Teatr Slowackiego playhouse, 1 Plac Sw. Ducha square and Szpitalna street, at 7:30.
February 12th, Wednesday:
Poland’s pianist Ewa Poblocka gives a recital playing Johann Sebastian Bach’s Das Wohltemperierte Klavier BWV 846?893 in Cricoteka museum, 2 Nadwislanska street, at 7:30 pm.
February 15th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Poland’s mezzo-soprano Wanda Franek render Sergei Prokofiev’s The Love for Three Oranges symphonic suite op. 33 bis, Manuel de Falla’s El amor brujo, and Josef Suk’s Pohadka op.16 in ZPSM Mieczyslawa Karlowicza, 2 os. Centrum E, at 6 pm.
February 21st, Friday: Germany’s soprano Magdalena Anna Hofmann, tenor Thomas Mohr, and Poland’s bass Grzegorz Szostak plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Antoni Wit render Richard Wagner’s The Valkyrie part 1 in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7:30 pm (admission 55 PLN).
February 25th, Tuesday:
Poland’s pianist Waldemar Malicki and Tango Bridge quartet play Astor Piazzolla’s tangos in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7:30 pm (admission 55 PLN).
February 28th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Daye Lin plus violinist Ines Issel Burzynska render Ludwig van Beethoven’s Leonore overture no. 3, Max Bruch’s violin concerto, and Paul Hindemith’s Mathis der Maler in Muzeum Lotnictwa Polskiego (Polish Aviation Museum), 39 Jana Pawla II avenue, at 7:30 pm.

March 5th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Gil Raveh plus cellist Hayoung Choi render Paul Dukas’s The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Camille Saint-Saens’s cello concerto no. 1 in A minor op. 33, Richard Wagner’s prelude to Tristan und Isolde, and Johannes Brahms’s sumphony no. 4 in E minor op. 98 part 1 in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 6 pm.
March 6th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Gil Raveh plus cellist Hayoung Choi render Paul Dukas’s The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Camille Saint-Saens’s cello concerto no. 1 in A minor op. 33, Richard Wagner’s prelude to Tristan und Isolde, and Johannes Brahms’s sumphony no. 4 in E minor op. 98 part 1 in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 6 pm.
March 7th, Saturday:
Krakow’s flutists Natalia Jarzabek and Maria Grominska, oboists Mariusz Pedzialek and Pawel Nyklewicz, clarinetists Janusz Antonik and Andrzej Zajac, bassonists Wojciech Turek, Zdzislaw Bogacz, and Marcin Krakowski, French horn players Adam Kozlowski, Marek Gumiela, and Artur Tynski, violist Elzbieta Gromada, cellist Jacek Kociuban, and bassist Marek Kalinowski render Antonin Dvorak’s Serenade for wind instruments, cello, and double bass in D minor op. 44 and Johannes Brahms’s Serenade for wind instruments, viola, cello, and double bass in A major no. 2 in Zydowskie Muzeum Galicja, 18 Dajwor street, at 7:30 pm.
March 11th, Wednesday:
Krakow Philharmonics Trio of clarinetist Janusz Antonik, oboist Pawel Nyklewicz, and bassoonist Wojciech Turek render Darius Milhaud’s Suite, Jose Serebrier’s Suite Canina, Witold Szalowski;s Trio, and Witold Lutoslawski’s Trio in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm.
March 14th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus pianist Sheng Cai, Moldova’s mezzo-soprano Natalia Gavrilan, and Bulgaria’s tenor Mihail Mihaylov render Siergei Prokofiev’s piano concerto no. 3 and Aleksandr Scriabin’s symphony no. 1 in ZPSM Mieczyslawa Karlowicza, Centrum E, at 6 pm.
March 20th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with Macedonia’s conductor Borjan Canev render Andrzej Panufnik’s Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Paris Symphony in D major KV 297/300a, and Rodion Shchedrin’s Carmen suite in Muzeum Lotnictwa Polskiego (Polish Aviation Museum), 39 Jana Pawla II avenue, at 7:30 pm.
March 24th, Tuesday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Grzegorz Nowak plus tenor Andrzej Lampert render Karol Szymanowski’s symphony no. 3 Song of the Night op. 27 in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7:30 pm.
March 25th, Wednesday: Classical music concert features Cannes Quintet of violinists Mateusz Dutka and Matei Ioan, violist Pascal Jugieau, cellist Philippe Cauchefer, and pianist Gabriela Paluch-Dutka playing Maurice Ravel’s string quartet in F major, Karol Szymanowski’s Kurpie Songs and Roxana’s Song (transcription for violin and piano) and Cesar Franck’s piano quintet in F minor in the Akademia Sztuk Teatralnych theater schools playhouse, 21-22 Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
March 26th, Thursday:
Poland’s AUKSO orchestra with harpsichordist Marcin Swiatkiewicz render Arthur Honegger’s sumphony no. 5 Di tre re, Francis Poulenc’s Concert champetre for harpsichord and orchestra, and Karol Szymanowski’s Mandragora op. 43 in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7:30 pm.
March 27th, Friday: Poland’s pianist Dominik Wania plays music by Ravel and Debussy in the Akademia Sztuk Teatralnych theater schools playhouse, 21-22 Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
March 28th, Saturday:
France’s Orchestre de Cannes with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Lithuania’s pianist Kasparas Uinskas render Karol Szymanowski’s Etude in B minor, lbert Roussel’s Balet-pantomima Festin de L'araignee, Francis Poulenc’s piano concerto in C sharp minor, and Camille Saint-Saens’s symphony no. 2 in A major in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7:30 pm.

April 3rd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Marcus Bosch plus Klavierduo Stenzl, soprano Ewelina Osowska, mezzo-soprano Elwira Janasik, tenor Aliaksandr Mikhniuk, and bass Tadas Girininkas render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s concerto for two pianos KV 365/ 316a and Anton Bruckner’s Mass in F minor in Muzeum Lotnictwa Polskiego (Polish Aviation Museum), 39 Jana Pawla II avenue, at 7:30 pm.
April 17th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit plus Poland’s oboist Mariusz Pedzialek, flutist Natalia Jarzabek, cellist Tomasz Strahl, and France’s pianist Roger Muraro play Krzysztof Meyer’s Metamorfozy, Olivier Messiaen’s Concert a quatre, and Witold Lutoslawski’s Concerto for Orchestra in ZPSM Mieczyslawa Karlowicza, Centrum E, at 7:30 pm.
April 18th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit plus Poland’s oboist Mariusz Pedzialek, flutist Natalia Jarzabek, cellist Tomasz Strahl, and France’s pianist Roger Muraro play Krzysztof Meyer’s Metamorfozy, Olivier Messiaen’s Concert a quatre, and Witold Lutoslawski’s Concerto for Orchestra in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
April 23rd, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jakub Chrenowicz plus pianist Marek Szlezer and clarinetist Michal Poniznik play Claude Debussy’s Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, Igor Stravinsky’s Ebony Concerto, Sergei Prokofiev’s Romeo and Juliet suite no. 2 (a selection), and Karol Szymanowski’s Concerto Symphony no. 4 op. 60in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 6 pm.
April 24th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jakub Chrenowicz plus pianist Marek Szlezer and clarinetist Michal Poniznik play Claude Debussy’s Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, Igor Stravinsky’s Ebony Concerto, Sergei Prokofiev’s Romeo and Juliet suite no. 2 (a selection), and Karol Szymanowski’s Concerto Symphony no. 4 op. 60in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 6 pm.
April 25th, Saturday:
Poland's pianist Ewelina Panocha, violinists Pawel Wajrak and Angelina Kieronska, violist Karolina Stasiowska, cellist Anna Podkoscielna-Cyz, flutist Magdalena Di Blasi, clasinetist Michal Poniznik, and bassist Duszan Korczakowski  render August F. Duranowski’s Fantasie suivie de deux airs varieés for violin and string trio op. 11, Robert Schumann’s piano quintet op. 44, and Jozef W. Krogulski’s piano octet in D minor op. 6 in Zydowskie Muzeum Galicja, 18 Dajwor street, at 6 pm.
April 29th, Wednesday: Concert of choral music features Krakow Philharmonic Choir plus organist Michal Bialko performing Bogurodzica song, Andrzej Hakenberger’s Salve Regina, Jerzy Liban’s Ortus de Polonia, Stanislaw Moniuszko’s Offertorium in D major, Andrzej Panufnik’s Song to the Virgin Mary, Pawel Lukaszewski’s Anima Christi, Aldona Nawrocka’s Ave Maria, Krzysztof Penderecki’s O gloriosa Virginum, Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki’s Totus tuus, and Juliusz Luciuk’s O, ziemio polska in Kosciol Bozego Ciala church, Bozego Ciala street and Plac Wolnica square, at 8 pm.
May 6th, Wednesday: Poland’s viola da gamba player Mateusz Kowalski and lutenist Jakub Mitrik play suite in D minor from the 1660 Krakow Manuscript, Jacques Dubuisson’s Fantaisie, Nicolas Hotman’s Ballet, Marin Marais’s Pieces de viole Livre 2, Angelo Michele Bartolotti’s suite in G major, Louis de Caix d’Hervelois’s Pieces de viole Livre 1, Marin Marais’s Pieces de viole Livre 4, Antoine Forqueray’s Pieces de viole Livre 1     Chaconne La Buisson in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm.
May 22nd, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus oboist Mariusz Pedzialek render Charles Ives’s Unanswered Question, Zygmunt Konieczny’s oboe concerto, and Gustav Mahler’s symphony no. 5 in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7:30 pm.
May 30th, Saturday:
Poland’s violinist Paweł Wajrak, percussionist Kamil Radzimowski with ensemble, and Haba Percussion Group perform Lou Harrison’s concerto for violin and percussion orchestra, Szczepan Tesarowicz’s premiere composition, and Kamil Radzimowski’s pieces in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 6 pm.

June 5th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe and Cracow Guitar Quartet render Mikhail Glinka’s Jota aragonesa no. 1, Joaquin Rodrigo’s Concierto Andaluz, Maurice Ravel’s Alborada del Gracioso, Nikolai Rimsk-Korsakov’s Capriccio Espagnol op. 34, and Maurice Ravel’s Bolero in Nowohuckie Centrum Kultury culture centre, 232 al. Jana Pawla II, at 7:30 pm.
June 15th, Monday: Israel’s cellist Mischa Maisky plays Johann Sebastian Bach’s cello suites in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.

Krakow Philharmonics program for season 2018/2019.

/Please remember that the following program may be altered. Events for children aren't listed/

Krakow Philharmonic 2018 autumn program (further below please see year 2019).

September 15th, Saturday: Poland’s sopranos Iwona Hossa and Karolina Sikora, alto Anna Lubanska, tenor Adam Zdunikowski, and bass Piotr Nowacki plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra, Mixed Choir, and Boys Choir with conductor Krzysztof Penderecki render Krzysztof Penderecki’s Credo in Kosciol sw. Katarzyny church, 7 Augustianska street and Skaleczna street, at 7:30 pm.
September 18th, Tuesday:
Czech Republic’s clarinetist Karel Dohnal and Germany’s Essen Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Friedrich Haider render Krzysztof Penderecki’s Adagio drom sumphony no. 3, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s clarinet concerto in  A major KV 622, and Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s symphony no. 4 in F minor op. 36 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 55 PLN).
September 27th, Thursday: Concert of organ music features Poland’s organists Krzysztof Musial and Jozef Serafin in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 28th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and organist Andrzej Bialko play Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s The Magic Flute overture, Joseph Haydn’s organ concerto in C major Hob. 18:1, and Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 7 in A major op. 92 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 29th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and organist Andrzej Bialko play Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s The Magic Flute overture, Joseph Haydn’s organ concerto in C major Hob. 18:1, and Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 7 in A major op. 92 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
Poland’s gothic blues rock band, Gray Dog, performs in Cemetery Pub, 42 Grodzka street, at 8 pm.

 

October 5th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Russia’s pianist Nikolai Demidenko and Poland’s tenor Przemyslaw Borys render Andrzej Panufnik’s Polonia, Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s piano concerto no. 1 in B minor op. 23, and Aleksander Tansman’s Prophet Isaiah oratorio in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 6th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Russia’s pianist Nikolai Demidenko and Poland’s tenor Przemyslaw Borys render Andrzej Panufnik’s Polonia, Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s piano concerto no. 1 in B minor op. 23, and Aleksander Tansman’s Prophet Isaiah oratorio in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 11th, Thursday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s soprano Sylwia Olszynska, baritone Stanislaw Duda, piano duo of Jonasz Kluza and Mateusz Poltorak render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s The Marriage of Figaro overture, sonata in D major KV 381, Batti, batti aria and La ci darem la mano duet from Don Giovanni opera, Pa-pa-gena! Pa-pa-geno duet from The Magic Flute opers, and symphony in G minor KV 550 - in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 12th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s soprano Sylwia Olszynska, baritone Stanislaw Duda, piano duo of Jonasz Kluza and Mateusz Poltorak render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s The Marriage of Figaro overture, sonata in D major KV 381, Batti, batti aria and La ci darem la mano duet from Don Giovanni opera, Pa-pa-gena! Pa-pa-geno duet from The Magic Flute opers, and symphony in G minor KV 550 - in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 13th, Saturday:
Poland’s Zelenski String Quartet play Stanislaw Moniuszko’s string quartet in D minor, Ignacy Jan Paderewski’s variations and fugue in F major, and Wladyslaw Zelenski‘s string quartet no. 2 in A major op. 42 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 19th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Poland’s flutists Lukasz Dlugosz and Agata Kielar-Dlugosz render Pawel Mykietyn’s concerto for two flutes and orchestra, Daniel Schnyder’s concerto for chamber orchestra, and Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 4in B major op. 60 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 20th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Poland’s flutists Lukasz Dlugosz and Agata Kielar-Dlugosz render Pawel Mykietyn’s concerto for two flutes and orchestra, Daniel Schnyder’s concerto for chamber orchestra, and Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 4in B major op. 60 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 25th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Gabriel Feltz plus soprano Anna Wolfinger, alto Katarzyna Haras-Kruczek, tenor Bartlomiej Chorazy, and bass Patryk Rymanowski render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem in D minor KV 626 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 26th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Gabriel Feltz plus soprano Anna Wolfinger, alto Katarzyna Haras-Kruczek, tenor Bartlomiej Chorazy, and bass Patryk Rymanowski render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem in D minor KV 626 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 27th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Gabriel Feltz plus soprano Anna Wolfinger, alto Katarzyna Haras-Kruczek, tenor Bartlomiej Chorazy, and bass Patryk Rymanowski render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem in D minor KV 626 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

November 2nd, Friday: Concert WAW-NYC features jazz quartet of Poland’s guitarist Marek Napiorkowski, Cuba’s pianist Manuel Valera, Poland’s bassist Robert Kubiszyn, and the USA’s drummer Clarence Penn in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
November 4th, Sunday:
Poland’s pianist Daniel Brylewski and Messages Quartet play Johannes Brahms’s string quintet no. 3 in B major op. 67, Alfred Schnittke’s piano quintet, and Grazyna Bacewicz’s piano quintet no. 1 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
November 5th, Monday:
Spain’s Trio Bacarisse of violinist Laura Rodríguez Moreno, cellist Juan Pedro Torres del Río, and pianist Gabriel Escudero play Joaquin Turina’s piano trio no. 2 in H minor op. 76, Pawel Lukaszewski’s trio for violin, cello, and piano, and Enrique Granados’s Spanish Dances nos. 3 and 5 plus  trio for violin, cello, and piano op. 50 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
November 6th, Tuesday:
Italy’s actor Angelo Romagnoli and Poland’s pianist Gajusz Keska render Stefano De Ponti’s Sentieri nel Ghiaccio plus Alberto Ginastera’s Three Argentinian Dances op. 2, Richard Strauss’s Das Schloss am Meere TrV 191, Alberto Ginastera’s sonata no. 1 op. 22, and Katarzyna Szwed’s Postscriptum in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
November 7th, Wednesday:
Poland’s Emes Piano Duo play Valery Gavrilin’s Sketches, Ignacy Jan Paderewski’s Album tatrzanskie op. 12, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Sonata in B major for four hands KV 358, and Johannes ‘s Hungarian Dances in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
November 8th, Thursday:
Poland’s Cracow Duo Kalinowski & Szlezer of cellist Jan Kalinowski and pianist Marek Szlezer play Sergei Rachmaninoff’s Vocalise op. 34 no. 14 and Sonata in G minor op. 19, Tadeusz Majerski’s Sonata for cello and piano, Ludomir Rozycki’s Sonata for cello and piano op. 10, and Tomasz Jakub Opalka’s The Glitch in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
November 11th, Sunday,
Independence Day: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Tadeusz Strugala plus soprano Anna Mikolajczyk-Niewiedzial, alto Ewa Marciniec, baritone Leszek Skrla, and the USA’s pianist Kevin Kenner render Krzysztof Penderecki’s Fanfara, Karol Szymanowski’s Stabat Mater op. 53, and Ignacy Jan Paderewski’s piano concerto in A minor op. 17 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 11 am.
November 14th, Wednesday:
Poland’s violinist Kaja Danczowska, cellist Bartosz Koziak, clarinetist Piotr Lato, and pianist Justyna Danczowska play Olivier Messiaen’s Quartet for thr End of Time  in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
November 15th, Thursday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Boon Hua Lien plays Wojciech Kilar’s Mala uwertura and Krzesany plus his cinematic scores in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
November 16th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Boon Hua Lien plays Wojciech Kilar’s Mala uwertura and Krzesany plus his cinematic scores in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
November 24th, Saturday:
Concert commemorating Krzysztof Penderecki’s 85th anniversary features Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor John Axelrod plus UK’s violist Lawrence Power rendering Krzysztof Penderecki’s Adagietto from Paradise Lost, Leonard Bernstein’s On the Water Front suite, Krzysztof Penderecki’s double concerto for violin, viola, and orchestra, and Samuel Barber’s Agnus Dei in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
November 30th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Austria’s violinist Elena Tanski render John Williams’s Liberty Fanfare, Philip Glass’s violin concerto no. 1, John Cage’s 4’33”, Samuel Barber’s Adagio for string orchestra, Aaron Copland’s Fanfare for the Common Man, Charles Ives’s Variations on America, and John Adams’s Short Ride in a Fast Machine in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at7.30 pm.

December 1st, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Austria’s violinist Elena Tanski render John Williams’s Liberty Fanfare, Philip Glass’s violin concerto no. 1, John Cage’s 4’33”, Samuel Barber’s Adagio for string orchestra, Aaron Copland’s Fanfare for the Common Man, Charles Ives’s Variations on America, and John Adams’s Short Ride in a Fast Machine in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
Show Disney On Ice goes on in Tauron Arena Krakow at 7 Lema street at 5 pm (admission 135 PLN).
December 7th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with Germany’s conductor Roland Bader plus tenor Lukasz Gaj and baritone Wojciech Gierlach render Giaccomo Puccini’s Messa di Gloria and Giuseppe Verdi’s Laudi alla Vergine Maria and Te Deum in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
December 8th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with Germany’s conductor Roland Bader plus tenor Lukasz Gaj and baritone Wojciech Gierlach render Giaccomo Puccini’s Messa di Gloria and Giuseppe Verdi’s Laudi alla Vergine Maria and Te Deum in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
December 13th, Thursday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus cellist Michal Balas play Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Capriccio Italien op. 45, Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra op. 33, Swan Lake suite, and The Nutcracker suite op. 71a in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
December 14th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus cellist Michal Balas play Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Capriccio Italien op. 45, Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra op. 33, Swan Lake suite, and The Nutcracker suite op. 71a in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
December 15th, Saturday:
Poland’s jazz pianist and accordionist Andrzej Jagodzinski, vocalist Agnieszka Wilczynska, bassist Adam Cegielski, and drummer Czeslaw Bartkowski perform music by Frederic Chopin, Henryk Wars, Krzysztof Komeda, and Wlodzimierz Nahorny plus the Polish wartime somngs and folk tunes in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
December 31st, Monday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus soprano Joanna Freszel perform Leonard Bernstein’s Candide overture and Glitter and Be Gay aria plus Johannes Strauss’s The Gypsy Baron overture and Voices of Spring in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

Krakow Philharmonic 2019 winter and spring program.

January 1st, Tuesday New Year: New Year's concerts feature the Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus soprano Joanna Freszel performing Leonard Bernstein’s Candide overture and Glitter and Be Gay aria plus Johannes Strauss’s The Gypsy Baron overture and Voices of Spring in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 3 pm and again at 6 pm.
January 5th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Choir sings carols in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 11th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Massimiliano Caldi plus violinist Mariusz Patyra render Gioachino Rossini’s Wilhelm Tell overture, Niccolo Paganini’s violin concerto no. 1 op. 6, Nino Rota’s The Leopart symphonic suite, and Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Capriccio Italien op. 45 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 12th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Massimiliano Caldi plus violinist Mariusz Patyra render Gioachino Rossini’s Wilhelm Tell overture, Niccolo Paganini’s violin concerto no. 1 op. 6, Nino Rota’s The Leopart symphonic suite, and Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Capriccio Italien op. 45 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 18th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Choir plus the USA’s jazz vocalist Karen Edwards sing gospel music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7.30 pm.
January 19th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Choir plus the USA’s jazz vocalist Karen Edwards sing gospel music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 23rd, Wednesday: Poland’s harpsichordist Elzbieta Stefanska plays the Polish music plus music by Claude Balbastre, Antonio Solera, and Georg Friedrich Haendel in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
January 25th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Kwartet Slaski string quartet play Maurice Ravel’s Le tombeau de Couperin, Arnold Schoenberg’s Concerto for Orchestra and String Quartet, Edward Elgar’s In the South (Alassio) Op. 50, and Maurice Ravel’s La Valse in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7.30 pm.
January 26th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Kwartet Slaski string quartet play Maurice Ravel’s Le tombeau de Couperin, Arnold Schoenberg’s Concerto for Orchestra and String Quartet, Edward Elgar’s In the South (Alassio) Op. 50, and Maurice Ravel’s La Valse in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

February 1st, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor JoAnn Falletta plus Poland’s cellist Marcin Zdunik play Aaron Copland’s El Salon Mexico, Mieczyslaw Weinberg’s cello concerto in C minor op. 52, and Alexander von Zemlinsky’s Die Seejungfrau fantasia in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7.30 pm.
February 2nd, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor JoAnn Falletta plus Poland’s cellist Marcin Zdunik play Aaron Copland’s El Salon Mexico, Mieczyslaw Weinberg’s cello concerto in C minor op. 52, and Alexander von Zemlinsky’s Die Seejungfrau fantasia in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
February 7th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plays Johann Strauss the Son’s The Bat overture op. 362, Emperor Waltz op. 437, Thunder and Lightening polka, Tales from the Vienna Woods waltz op. 325, Perpetuum mobile polka op. 257, and The Gypsy Baron overture op. 417, Edward Strauss’s Carmen-Quadrille op. 134, Josef Strauss’s Feuerfest Polka op. 269 and Music of the Spheres Waltz op. 235, Johann and Josef Strauss’s Pizzicato polka, and Johann Strauss the Father’s Radetzky March op. 228 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
February 8th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plays Johann Strauss the Son’s The Bat overture op. 362, Emperor Waltz op. 437, Thunder and Lightening polka, Tales from the Vienna Woods waltz op. 325, Perpetuum mobile polka op. 257, and The Gypsy Baron overture op. 417, Edward Strauss’s Carmen-Quadrille op. 134, Josef Strauss’s Feuerfest Polka op. 269 and Music of the Spheres Waltz op. 235, Johann and Josef Strauss’s Pizzicato polka, and Johann Strauss the Father’s Radetzky March op. 228 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
February 15th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jerzy Maksymiuk plus Poland’s pianist Karol Radziwonowicz and Germany’s tubist Constantin Hartwig play Ralph Vaughan Williams’s tuba concerto, Georg Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue for piano and orchestra, and Leonard Bernstein’s symphony no. 2 The Age of Anxiety in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7.30 pm.
February 16th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jerzy Maksymiuk plus Poland’s pianist Karol Radziwonowicz and Germany’s tubist Constantin Hartwig play Ralph Vaughan Williams’s tuba concerto, Georg Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue for piano and orchestra, and Leonard Bernstein’s symphony no. 2 The Age of Anxiety in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
February 22nd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Boris Lyatoshinsky’s Romeo and Juliet op. 56, Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski’s symphony no. 1 op. 11, and Luigi Cherubini’s Requiem in D minor in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7.30 pm.
February 23rd, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Boris Lyatoshinsky’s Romeo and Juliet op. 56, Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski’s symphony no. 1 op. 11, and Luigi Cherubini’s Requiem in D minor in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

March 1st, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus soprano Aleksandra Zamojska, alto Malgorzata Panko, tenor James Oxley, and bass Sebastian Szumski perform Georg Friedrich Handel’s Messiah oratorio HWV 56 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7.30 pm.
March 2nd, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus soprano Aleksandra Zamojska, alto Malgorzata Panko, tenor James Oxley, and bass Sebastian Szumski perform Georg Friedrich Handel’s Messiah oratorio HWV 56 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
March 7th, Thursday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plays Antonin Dvorak’s Carnival Overture op. 92, Song to the MoonSlavonic Dances op. 46 no. 1, 2, 7, and 8, Legends op. 59 no. 1, 3, 6, 8, and 9, and Finale from symphony no. 9 From the New World in E minor op. 95 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
March 8th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plays Antonin Dvorak’s Carnival Overture op. 92, Song to the MoonSlavonic Dances op. 46 no. 1, 2, 7, and 8, Legends op. 59 no. 1, 3, 6, 8, and 9, and Finale from symphony no. 9 From the New World in E minor op. 95 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
March 13th, Wednesday:
Poland’s clarinetist Jakub Kosciuszko and guitarist Jan Jakub Bokun play Maurice Ravel’s Piece en forme de habanera and Pavane for a Dead Princess, Bela Kovacs’s Hommage a Manuel de Falla and Hommage a Zoltan Kodaly for solo clarinet, Johann Sebastian Bachąs Prelude BWV 997 for solo guitar, Richard Galliano’s French Touch and Fou rire, Yom’s La traverse, and Jaime Zenamon’s Luz y sombra in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
March 15th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Antoni Wit plus soprano Anna Wierzbicka, alto Anna Lubanska, and tenor Aleksander Kunach perform Carl Maria von Weber’s Peter Schmoll overture, Johannes Brahms’s Nanie op. 82, and Felix Mendelssohn’s symphony no. 2 op. 52 Lobgesang in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7.30 pm.
March 16th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Antoni Wit plus soprano Anna Wierzbicka, alto Anna Lubanska, and tenor Aleksander Kunach perform Carl Maria von Weber’s Peter Schmoll overture, Johannes Brahms’s Nanie op. 82, and Felix Mendelssohn’s symphony no. 2 op. 52 Lobgesang in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
March 22nd, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Canada’s pianist Charles Richard-Hamelin render Zygmunt Noskowski’s The Steppe symphonic poem op. 66, Maurice Ravel’s piano concerto in G major, and Albert Roussel’s symphony no. 3 in G minor op. 42 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 1.30 pm.
March 23rd, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Canada’s pianist Charles Richard-Hamelin render Zygmunt Noskowski’s The Steppe symphonic poem op. 66, Maurice Ravel’s piano concerto in G major, and Albert Roussel’s symphony no. 3 in G minor op. 42 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
March 26th, Tuesday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus pianist Jan Krzysztof Broja play Karol Szymanowski’s symphony no. 4 Concertante op. 60 and Antonin Dvorak’s symphony no. 9 From the New World in E minor op. 95 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
March 27th, Wednesday:
Poland’s pianists Joanna Domanska and Magdalena Lisak play Karol Szymanowski’s Variations on a Polish Folk Theme in B minor op. 10, Fantasy  in C major op. 14, and Harnasie op. 55 transcription for two pianos in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
March 28th, Thursday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir render Josef Suk’s serenade for strings in E flat major op. 6 and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s symphony no. 38 in D major KV 504 Prague plus Karol Szymanowski’s music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
March 29th, Friday:
Poland’s soprano Olga Pasiecznik and singer Adam Strug plus Harmonium Duo perform Karol Szymanowski’s Songs from Kurpie in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
March 30th, Saturday:
Czech Republic’s Prague National Theatre Orchestra plays Karol Szymanowski’s music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

April 4th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Joanna Trafas perform George Gershwin’s music, namely Promenade (Walking the dog), songs Lady be good, I've got rhytm, The man I love, Summertime, Somebody loves me, An American in Paris, Strike Up the Band march, Funny Face suite, and 3 Preludes in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
April 5th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Joanna Trafas perform George Gershwin’s music, namely Promenade (Walking the dog), songs Lady be good, I've got rhytm, The man I love, Summertime, Somebody loves me, An American in Paris, Strike Up the Band march, Funny Face suite, and 3 Preludes in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
April 12th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus soprano render Bedrich Smetana’s string quartet no.1 in E minor From My Life, Richard Strauss’s Four Last Songs, and Antonin Dvorak’s A Hero’s Songs symphonic poem op. 111  in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7.30 pm (admission 55 PLN).
April 13th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus soprano render Bedrich Smetana’s string quartet no.1 in E minor From My Life, Richard Strauss’s Four Last Songs, and Antonin Dvorak’s A Hero’s Songs symphonic poem op. 111  in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).
April 24th, Wednesday:
Canada’s Turgeon Piano Duo play Valery Gavrilyn’s Sketches (selection), Anne Louise-Turgeon’s Winter at Gros Cap, Sergei Rachmaninoff’s Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini op. 43, Derek Charke’s Drift, Maurice Ravel’s Spanish Rhapsody, and Johannes Brahms’s Variations on a Theme of  Haydn op. 56b in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
April 26th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir perform Anton Bruckner’s symphony no. 9 in D minor and Te Deum in C major in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7.30 pm.
April 27th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir perform Anton Bruckner’s symphony no. 9 in D minor and Te Deum in C major in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

May 8th, Wednesday: Poland’s soprano Anna Ciula-Pehlken and pianist Stefan Irmer perform songs by Karol Szymanowsk, Joseph Marx, Erich Wolfgang Korngold, and Sergei Rachmaninoff in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
May 10th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus violinist Irmina Trynkos render Richard Wagner’s Tannhauser overture, Johannes Brahms’s violin concerto in D major op. 77, and Carl Reinecke’s symphony no. 2 in C minor op. 134 Hakon Jarl in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7.30 pm (admission 55 PLN).
May 11th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus violinist Irmina Trynkos render Richard Wagner’s Tannhauser overture, Johannes Brahms’s violin concerto in D major op. 77, and Carl Reinecke’s symphony no. 2 in C minor op. 134 Hakon Jarl in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).
May 17th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Rafal Janiak plus Korea’s soprano Yeree Suh and Poland’s organist Lukasz Mateja and harpsichordist Malgorzata Isphording perform Boguslaw Schaeffer’s Maj from sonata no. 1 for organ, Wojciech Widlak’s Wziemiewziecie for orchestra organ, Zygmunt Krauze’s Suite de danses et de chansons for harpsichord and orchestra, Zbigniew Bujarski’s Lumen for symphonic orchestra, and Toshio Hosokawa’s Klage for soprano and orchestra in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7.30 pm (admission 55 PLN).
May 18th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Rafal Janiak plus Korea’s soprano Yeree Suh and Poland’s organist Lukasz Mateja and harpsichordist Malgorzata Isphording perform Boguslaw Schaeffer’s Maj from sonata no. 1 for organ, Wojciech Widlak’s Wziemiewziecie for orchestra organ, Zygmunt Krauze’s Suite de danses et de chansons for harpsichord and orchestra, Zbigniew Bujarski’s Lumen for symphonic orchestra, and Toshio Hosokawa’s Klage for soprano and orchestra in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 55 PLN).
May 23rd, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plays classical music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
May 24th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plays classical music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
May 29th, Wednesday: Korea’s violinist Bomsori Kim and Poland’s pianist Rafal Blechacz play Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Sonata in F major KV 376, Gabriel Faure’s Sonata in A major op. 13 No. 1, Claud Debussy’s Sonata in G minor, and Karol Szymanowski’s Sonata in D minor op. 9 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
May 31st, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Stefanos Tsialis plus soprano Jolanta Kowalska-Pawlikowska render Stanislaw Moniuszko’s Paria opera overture, Francis Poulenc’s Gloria, and Arthur Honegger’s symphony no. 3 „Symphonie Liturgique” in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7.30 pm.

June 1st, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Stefanos Tsialis plus soprano Jolanta Kowalska-Pawlikowska render Stanislaw Moniuszko’s Paria opera overture, Francis Poulenc’s Gloria, and Arthur Honegger’s symphony no. 3 „Symphonie Liturgique” in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
June 7th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus France’s pianist Cyprien Katsaris play Johann Sebastian Bach’s piano concerto in F minor BWV 1056, Franz Schubert’s Fantasia in C major Wanderer-Fantasie op. 15 D.760, and Richard Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra op. 30 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7.30 pm.
June 8th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus France’s pianist Cyprien Katsaris play Johann Sebastian Bach’s piano concerto in F minor BWV 1056, Franz Schubert’s Fantasia in C major Wanderer-Fantasie op. 15 D.760, and Richard Strauss’s Also sprach Zarathustra op. 30 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
June 14th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra, Mixed Choir, and Boys Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus mezzo-soprano Agnieszka Rehlis perform Gustav Mahler’s symphony no. 3 in D minor in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7'30 pm.
June 15th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra, Mixed Choir, and Boys Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus mezzo-soprano Agnieszka Rehlis perform Gustav Mahler’s symphony no. 3 in D minor in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

Program of Krakow Philharmonics for season 2017 / 2018.

September 16th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Massimiliano Caldi plus organist Hanna Dys render Mieczyslaw Surzynski’s organ concerto in G minor op. 35 and Felix Mendelssohn’s symphony no. 5 in D minor op. 107 ”The Reformation” in Kosciol sw. Katarzyny church, 7 Augustianska street and Skaleczna street, at 7 pm.
September 22nd, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Poland’s soprano Anna Mikolajczyk-Niewiedzial and mezzo-soprano Jadwiga Rappe render Gustav Mahler’s symphony no. 2 in C minor „Resurrection” in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 23rd, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Poland’s soprano Anna Mikolajczyk-Niewiedzial and mezzo-soprano Jadwiga Rappe render Gustav Mahler’s symphony no. 2 in C minor „Resurrection” in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
September 28th, Thursday:
Poland’s Kwartet Slaski string quartet play Karol Szymanowski’s string quartet no. 2 op. 56 and Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki string quartet no. 3 op. 67 „…songs are sung” in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 29th, Friday:
Poland’s soprano Olga Pasiecznik sings Karol Szymanowski’s songs and songs by Ukrainian composers in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 30th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Gabriel Chmura perform Karol Szymanowski’s Variations in B minor op. 3, Mandragora op. 42, and symphony no. 2 in B major op. 19 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm..

October 1st, Sunday: Sweden’s pianists Peter Jablonski and Patrik Jablonski play Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Sonata in C major KV 545 (two pianos version), George Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess fantasy for two pianos, and Igor Stravinsky’s Spring Rites, L’adoration de la terre and Le Sacrifice in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 2nd, Monday:
Poland’s BUKOLIKA PIANO TRIO of violinist Roma Tic, cellist Joanna Gutowska, and pianist Anna Szalucka render Joseph Haydn’s piano trio in C major Hob. XV:27, Sergei Rachmaninoff’s piano trio in G minor, Hanna Kulenty’s The Cradle Song, Frank Martin’s piano trio based on Irish folk themes, Witold Lutoslawski’s Subito, Bukoliki for piano solo, and Grave for cello and piano, and Mikolaj Gorecki’s 6 Bagatelles for violin, cello, and piano in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 3rd, Tuesday:
Latvia’s pianist Ilja Domnins plays Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Sonata in A minor KV 310, Sergei Prokofiev’s sonata no. 6 op. 82, and Frederic Chopin’s preludes op. 28 nos. 13-24 and Ballade in F minor op. 52 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 4th, Wednesday:
Concert of the Polish classical music features Poland’s clarinetist Barbara Borowicz and pianist Anna Miernik-Sobula playing Ignacy Felix Dobrzynski’s Duo, Grzegorz Fitelberg’s Recitativo and Allegretto, Marcel Chyrzynski’s Three Preludes, Tadeusz Baird’s Two Caprices, Antoni Szalowski’s Sonatina, Zbigniew Andrzej Lampart’s My Jewish Dreams (world premiere), and Krzysztof Penderecki’s Three Miniatures for clarinet and piano in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 6th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor and violinist Piotr Plawner render Philipp Glass’s violin concerto no. 2 “The American Four Seasons”, and Franz Schubert’s symphony no. 6 in C major in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 7th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor and violinist Piotr Plawner render Philipp Glass’s violin concerto no. 2 “The American Four Seasons”, and Franz Schubert’s symphony no. 6 in C major in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 12th, Thursday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra renders Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 5 in C minor op. 67 and Coriolan overture op. 62 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 13th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra renders Ludwig van Beethoven’s symphony no. 5 in C minor op. 67 and Coriolan overture op. 62 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
October 14th, Saturday:
Prague’s GUERNERI TRIO of violinist Cenek Pavlík, cellist Marek Jerie, and pianist Ivan Klansky play Josef Suk’s Elegia in D flat major op. 23, Antonin Dvorak’s Trio no. 4 in E minor op. 90 Dumky, and Franz Schubert’s Trio no. 2 in E flat major op. 100 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 18th, Wednesday:
Jazz concert features Poland’s violinist Adam Baldych and Norway’s saxophonist Tore Brunborg plus HELGE LIEN TRIO of pianist Helge Lienem, bassist Frode Bergiem, and drummer Per Oddvar Johansenem in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 21st, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Wojciech Rodek plus Poland’s pianist Adam Makowicz, soprano Anna Serafinska, and violinist Dawid Czernik perform Edward Czerny music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 27th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Gintaras Rinkevicius plus Poland’s soprano Justyna Samborska, alto Karolina Sikora, tenor Mikolaj Adamczak, and bass Rafal Pawnuk render Joseph Haydn’s symphony no. 103 in E flat major „Drumroll” Hob. I :103 and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem in D minor KV 626 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 28th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Gintaras Rinkevicius plus Poland’s soprano Justyna Samborska, alto Karolina Sikora, tenor Mikolaj Adamczak, and bass Rafal Pawnuk render Joseph Haydn’s symphony no. 103 in E flat major „Drumroll” Hob. I :103 and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Requiem in D minor KV 626 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

November 11th, Saturday, Independence Day: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Tomasz Chmiel perform Polish patriotic songs in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at noon.
November 24th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Paul Esswood plus UK’s tenor James Oxley as Jephtha, Poland’s soprano Jolanta Kowalska-Pawlikowska as Iphis, mezzo-soprano Ewelina Rakoca as Storge, bass Jaroslaw Kitala as Zebul, male alto Lukasz Dulewicz as Hamor, and harpsichordist Andrzej Zawisza render Georg Friedrich Handel’s Jephtha oratorio in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
November 25th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Paul Esswood plus UK’s tenor James Oxley as Jephtha, Poland’s soprano Jolanta Kowalska-Pawlikowska as Iphis, mezzo-soprano Ewelina Rakoca as Storge, bass Jaroslaw Kitala as Zebul, male alto Lukasz Dulewicz as Hamor, and harpsichordist Andrzej Zawisza render Georg Friedrich Handel’s Jephtha oratorio in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
November 26th, Sunday: Poland’s CRACOW SINGERS vocal ensemble sings Lera Auerbach’s 72 Angels in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

December 1st, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Finland’s pianist Henri Sigfridsson render Hector Berlioz’s Rob Roy overture, Sergei Bortkiewicz’s piano concerto no. 2 op. 28 for left hand, and Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s symphony no. 1 in G minor op.13 „Winter Daydreams” in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
December 2nd, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Finland’s pianist Henri Sigfridsson render Hector Berlioz’s Rob Roy overture, Sergei Bortkiewicz’s piano concerto no. 2 op. 28 for left hand, and Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s symphony no. 1 in G minor op.13 „Winter Daydreams” in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
December 8th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Andrzej Kosendiak plus Poland’s soprano Paulina Boreczko, UK’s tenor Nicholas Sharratt, Poland’s bass Sebastian Szumski, and harpsichordist Andrzej Zawisza render Joseph Haydn’s The Creation oratorio in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
December 9th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Andrzej Kosendiak plus Poland’s soprano Paulina Boreczko, UK’s tenor Nicholas Sharratt, Poland’s bass Sebastian Szumski, and harpsichordist Andrzej Zawisza render Joseph Haydn’s The Creation oratorio in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
December 30th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit plays Wojciech Kilar’s Polonaise, Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s waltz from Swan Lake ballet, Stanislaw Moniuszko’s operatic music, Franz von Suppe’s Light Cavalry overture, Franz Lehar’s Gold and Silver Waltz op. 79, and Johannes Strauss’s Voices of Spring Waltz op. 410 and Blue Danube Waltz op. 314  in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
December 31st, Sunday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit plays Wojciech Kilar’s Polonaise, Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s waltz from Swan Lake ballet, Stanislaw Moniuszko’s operatic music, Franz von Suppe’s Light Cavalry overture, Franz Lehar’s Gold and Silver Waltz op. 79, and Johannes Strauss’s Voices of Spring Waltz op. 410 and Blue Danube Waltz op. 314  in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

 

Krakow Philharmonics program in 2018.

January 1st, Monday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit plays Wojciech Kilar’s Polonaise, Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s waltz from Swan Lake ballet, Stanislaw Moniuszko’s operatic music, Franz von Suppe’s Light Cavalry overture, Franz Lehar’s Gold and Silver Waltz op. 79, and Johannes Strauss’s Voices of Spring Waltz op. 410 and Blue Danube Waltz op. 314  in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 6th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Choir and Boys Choir plus Poland’s Cracow Brass Quintet perform Arcangelo Corelli’s Concerto grosso op. 6 no. 8 in G minor “The Christmas Concerto” and the Polish carols in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 12th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Gabriel Chmura plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Freszel render Nicola Porpora’s Nobil onda aria from Adelaide opera, Gyorgy Ligeti’s Mysteries of the Macabre aria from Le Grand Macabre opera, and Alexander Alyabyev’s The Nightingale in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 13th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Gabriel Chmura plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Freszel render Nicola Porpora’s Nobil onda aria from Adelaide opera, Gyorgy Ligeti’s Mysteries of the Macabre aria from Le Grand Macabre opera, and Alexander Alyabyev’s The Nightingale in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 19th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Lukasz Borowicz plus Poland’s violinist Maria Slawek play Aleksander Tansman’s Four Polish Dances, Sergei Prokofiev’s violin concerto no. 2 in G minor, and Nikolai Tcherepnin’s Narcisse et Echo op. 40 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 20th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Lukasz Borowicz plus Poland’s violinist Maria Slawek play Aleksander Tansman’s Four Polish Dances, Sergei Prokofiev’s violin concerto no. 2 in G minor, and Nikolai Tcherepnin’s Narcisse et Echo op. 40 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 28th, Sunday: Poland’s pianist Szymon Nehring gives a recital in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

February 2nd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Sweden’s pianist Carl Petersson render Robert Schumann’s Introduction and Allegro appassionato op. 92, Ludwig van Beethoven’s Choral Fantasy in C minor op. 80, and Gustav Holst’s The Planets op.32 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
February 3rd, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Sweden’s pianist Carl Petersson render Robert Schumann’s Introduction and Allegro appassionato op. 92, Ludwig van Beethoven’s Choral Fantasy in C minor op. 80, and Gustav Holst’s The Planets op.32 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
February 9th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jean-Luc Tingaud plus Poland’s clarinetist Barbara Borowicz play Giacomo Puccini’s Crisantemi, George Gerswhin’s Cuban Overture, Witold Lutoslawski’s Preludia taneczne, Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz’s clarinet concerto, Maurice Ravel’s Valses nobles et sentimentales, and George Gershwin’s Catfish Row suite (Porgy & Bess) in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
February 10th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jean-Luc Tingaud plus Poland’s clarinetist Barbara Borowicz play Giacomo Puccini’s Crisantemi, George Gerswhin’s Cuban Overture, Witold Lutoslawski’s Preludia taneczne, Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz’s clarinet concerto, Maurice Ravel’s Valses nobles et sentimentales, and George Gershwin’s Catfish Row suite (Porgy & Bess) in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
February 16th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus the Czech Republic’s cellist Petr Nouzovsky render Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski’s Monbar, czyli Flibustierowie op. 30, Witold Lutoslawski’s concerto for cello and orchestra, Joseph Haydn’s symphony no. 49 La passione in F minor Hob. I:49, and Igor Stravinsky’s The Firebird suite in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
February 17th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus the Czech Republic’s cellist Petr Nouzovsky render Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski’s Monbar, czyli Flibustierowie op. 30, Witold Lutoslawski’s concerto for cello and orchestra, Joseph Haydn’s symphony no. 49 La passione in F minor Hob. I:49, and Igor Stravinsky’s The Firebird suite in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

March 2nd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Poland’s soprano Edyta Piasecka, alto Elzbieta Wroblewska, tenor Pavlo Tolstoy, and bass Patryk Rymanowski render Giuseppe Verdi’s Messa da Requiem in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
March 3rd, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Poland’s soprano Edyta Piasecka, alto Elzbieta Wroblewska, tenor Pavlo Tolstoy, and bass Patryk Rymanowski render Giuseppe Verdi’s Messa da Requiem in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
March 7th, Wednesday:
Poland’s Trio Verano of violinist Anna Lemiszka, clarinetist Janusz Antonik, and pianist Agnieszka Kopacka-Aleksandrowicz render Dmitri Shostakovich’s 5 Pieces, Gian Carlo Menotti’s Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano, Darius Milhaud’s Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano Op. 157b, and Astor Piazzolla’s Oblivion in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
March 9th, Friday: Germany’s violinist Julia Fischer and pianist Yulianna Avdeeva play Johannes Brahms’s Sonata for Violin and Piano no. 2 in A major Op. 100, Karol Szymanowski’s Myths Op. 30, and Dmitri Shostakovich’s Sonata for Violin and Piano Op. 134 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 80 PLN).
March 16th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Poland’s pianist Szymon Nehring render Karol Szymanowski’s Concert Overture in E major Op. 12, Witold Lutoslawski’s Variations on a Theme Paganini, Frederic Chopin’s Fantasy on Polish Airs Op. 13, and Krzysztof Penderecki’s Symphony No. 2 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 45 PLN).
March 17th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Poland’s pianist Szymon Nehring render Karol Szymanowski’s Concert Overture in E major Op. 12, Witold Lutoslawski’s Variations on a Theme Paganini, Frederic Chopin’s Fantasy on Polish Airs Op. 13, and Krzysztof Penderecki’s Symphony No. 2 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 45 PLN).
March 22nd, Thursday:
Concert “The secrets of music scores. Techniques of the 21st-century composers” features Krakow’s Malopolska Chamber Orchestra, laser harpist and electric violinist Kamil Skicki, synthesizer player Aleksander Brzezinski, and guitarist Michal Lazar perfroming Maciej Jablonski’s music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
March 23rd, Friday: Krakow Opera Company produces Ruggiero Leoncavallo's 'Pagliacci' and Giacomo Puccini's 'Gianni Schicchi' in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 120 PLN).
Concert “The secrets of music scores. Techniques of the 21st-century composers” features Krakow’s Malopolska Chamber Orchestra, laser harpist and electric violinist Kamil Skicki, synthesizer player Aleksander Brzezinski, and guitarist Michal Lazar perfroming Maciej Jablonski’s music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).

April 6th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Croatia’s pianist Martina Filjak render Olivier Messiaen’s Un vitrail et des oiseaux, Edward MacDowell’s Piano Concerto in D minor No. 2 Op. 23, and Camille Saint-Saens’s Symphony No. 3 in C minor Op. 78 Organ symphony in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 45 PLN).
April 7th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Croatia’s pianist Martina Filjak render Olivier Messiaen’s Un vitrail et des oiseaux, Edward MacDowell’s Piano Concerto in D minor No. 2 Op. 23, and Camille Saint-Saens’s Symphony No. 3 in C minor Op. 78 Organ symphony in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 45 PLN).
April 13th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Choir plus organist Marek Stefanski render Alexander Gretchaninov’s Missa Festiva op. 154in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 35 PLN).
April 14th, Saturday: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, flutists Lukasz Dlugosz and Agata Kielar-Dlugosz, saxophonist Alina Mleczko, and soprano Anna Prohaska render Krzysztof Penderecki’s Concerto per flauto ed orchestra da camera, Pawel Mykietyn’s Double Concerto for two Flutes and Symphonic Orchestra, Hanna Kulenty’s Concerto for Saxophone and Symphonic Orchestra, and Toshio Hosokawa’s Klage for Soprano and Symphonic Orchestra in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
April 20th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Poland’s soprano Marta Boberska, alto Katarzyna Haras, and cellist Camille Thomas render Antonio Vivaldi’s Gloria RV 589 and Richard Strauss’s Don Kichote op. 35, TrV 184 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 45 PLN).
Krakow Opera Company produces Giacomo Puccini's 'Tosca' in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6:30 pm (admission 120 PLN).
April 21st, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Poland’s soprano Marta Boberska, alto Katarzyna Haras, and cellist Camille Thomas render Antonio Vivaldi’s Gloria RV 589 and Richard Strauss’s Don Kichote op. 35, TrV 184 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 45 PLN).
April 26th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra renders Emmanuel Chabrier’s Espana, Felix Mendelssohn’s The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave) overture, Antonin Dvorak’s The Noon Witch, and Modest Mussorgsky’s Pictures a tan Exhibition (a selection) in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
April 27th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra renders Emmanuel Chabrier’s Espana, Felix Mendelssohn’s The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave) overture, Antonin Dvorak’s The Noon Witch, and Modest Mussorgsky’s Pictures a tan Exhibition (a selection) in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).

May 6th, Sunday: France’s Orchestre d’Auvergne render Bohuslav Martinu’s string sextet H. 224, Ludwig van Beethoven’s string quartet no. 11 in F minor „Quartetto serioso”, and Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Serenade in C major op. 48 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 30 PLN).
May 9th, Wednesday:
Poland’s violinist Maria Slawek, cellist Marcin Zdunik, and pianist Piotr Rozanski render Mieczyslaw Weinberg’s Sonatina for violin and piano op. 46, Marcin Markowicz’s sonata for violin and piano, Zoltan Kodaly’s duo op. 7 for violin and cello, and Maurice Ravel’s piano trio in A minor in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
May 10th, Thursday: Concert Haydn extreme features Krakow’s Capella Cracoviensis orchestra playing Joseph Haydn’s symphonies no. 1 in D major, no. 2 in C major, no. 3 in G major, no. 4 in D major, and no. 5 in A major plus Frantisek Xaver Dusek’s Parthia in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
May 11th, Friday:
Italy’s piano duo of Marco Sollini and Salvatore Barbatano plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Fabrizio Ventura render Alfredo Casella’s Symphony No. 2, Giovanni Battista Pergolesi’s Concerto for two pianos and orchestra, and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Concerto in Es for two Pianos and Orchestra K. 365 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 45 PLN).
May 12th, Saturday:
Italy’s piano duo of Marco Sollini and Salvatore Barbatano plus Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Fabrizio Ventura render Alfredo Casella’s Symphony No. 2, Giovanni Battista Pergolesi’s Concerto for two pianos and orchestra, and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Concerto in Es for two Pianos and Orchestra K. 365 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 45 PLN).
May 13th, Sunday:
Poland’s pianists Justyna Danczowska and Lech Napiera³a plus Krakow’s Symphony Orchestra of the Academy of Music render Richard Wagner’s Siegfried-Idyll WWV 103, Carl Czerny’s Piano Concerto in C major for 4 hands and orchestra Op. 153, and Stanislaw Rzepiela’s Demeter in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm (free admission).
May 18th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Marek Pijarowski plus Poland’s harpis Irena Czubek-Davidson render Claude Debussy’s Les Nocturnes, Camille Saint-Saens’s Morceau de concert for Harp and Orchestra Op.154, Gabriel Faure’s Pavane op. 50, and Wojciech Kilar’s Exodus in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 45 PLN).
May 19th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Marek Pijarowski plus Poland’s harpis Irena Czubek-Davidson render Claude Debussy’s Les Nocturnes, Camille Saint-Saens’s Morceau de concert for Harp and Orchestra Op.154, Gabriel Faure’s Pavane op. 50, and Wojciech Kilar’s Exodus in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 45 PLN).
May 22nd, Tuesday:
Concert Haydn extreme features Krakow’s Capella Cracoviensis orchestra playing Joseph Haydn’s symphonies no. 9 in C major, no. 10 in D major, no. 11 in E flat major, and no. 12 in E major - in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
May 23rd, Wednesday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra renders Benjamin Britten’s Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell op. 34 plus Maurice Ravel’s Alborada del gracioso and Bolero in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
May 24th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra renders Benjamin Britten’s Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell op. 34 plus Maurice Ravel’s Alborada del gracioso and Bolero in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
May 25th, Friday: Germany’s Staatsfilharmonie Nurnberg with conductor Marcus Bosch plus soprano Michaela Maria Mayer and trumpeter Simon Hofele render Bernd Alois Zimmermann’s Stille und Umkehr and Concerto for trumpet and orchestra, and Gustav Mahler’s Symphony No. 4 in G major in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 9:30 pm (admission 45 PLN).

June 1st, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Poland’s violinist Pawel Wajrak render Ludwig van Beethoven’s Egmont overture Op. 84, August Fryderyk Duranowski’s Violin Concerto in A major Op. 8, Wladyslaw Zelenski’s In the Tatra Mountains characteristic overture Op. 27, and Marek Stachowski’s Choreia for symphony orchestra in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 45 PLN).
June 2nd, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Poland’s violinist Pawel Wajrak render Ludwig van Beethoven’s Egmont overture Op. 84, August Fryderyk Duranowski’s Violin Concerto in A major Op. 8, Wladyslaw Zelenski’s In the Tatra Mountains characteristic overture Op. 27, and Marek Stachowski’s Choreia for symphony orchestra in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 45 PLN).
June 3rd, Sunday:
Poland’s Haba Percussion Group performs Ivan Trevino’s Catching Shadows, John Psathas’s Kyoto, Batucada & Drum Corp Show, Michael Burritt’s Fandango, Gleen Kotche’s Wild Sound, and Eric Ewazen’s Symphony for Percussion in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
June 15th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe render Johann Sebastian Bach’s Toccala and Fugue in D minor BWV 565 (arr. Leopold. Stokowski) and Chaconne from the Partita for solo Violin in D minor (arr. Joachim Raff), Igor Stravinsky’s Symphony of Psalms, and Leopold Bernstein”s Chichester Psalms in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 7:30 pm.
June 16th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe render Johann Sebastian Bach’s Toccala and Fugue in D minor BWV 565 (arr. Leopold. Stokowski) and Chaconne from the Partita for solo Violin in D minor (arr. Joachim Raff), Igor Stravinsky’s Symphony of Psalms, and Leopold Bernstein”s Chichester Psalms in Opera House, 48 Lubicz street, at 6 pm.

Krakow Philharmonics program for season 2016 / 2017.

September 16th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Canada’s pianist Alain Lefevre and Poland’s tenor Andrzej Lampert perform music by Berlioz, Gershwin, and Szymanowski in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 17th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Canada’s pianist Alain Lefevre and Poland’s tenor Andrzej Lampert perform music by Berlioz, Gershwin, and Szymanowski in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm. 
September 23rd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Gabriel Chmura plays music by Hindemith and Brahms in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
September 24th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Gabriel Chmura plays music by Hindemith and Brahms in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
September 30th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra,  violinist Daniel Stabrawa, pianist Mariola Cieniawa-Puchala, violinist Kazimierz Olechowski, and cellist Ewa Miecznikowska play music by Szymanowski, Beethoven, and Meyer in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.

October 5th, Wednesday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus piano prodigies Kira and Niko Olivieri-Munroe play music by Rozman, Dedic, Chopin, and Gazunov in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 7th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus piano prodigies Kira and Niko Olivieri-Munroe play music by Rozman, Dedic, Chopin, and Gazunov in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 10th, Monday:
Poland’s violinist Aleksandra Czajor, cellist Marta Nagawiecka, and pianist Michal Dziad play music by Przybylski, Shostakovich, and Brahms in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 11th, Tuesday:
Poland’s pianists Klara Kraj and Dominika Grzybacz play music by Schubert, Ravel, Saint-Saens, Mozart, Chopin, and Grieg in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 12th, Wednesday:
Poland’s pianist Rozalia Kierc plays music by Bach, Beethoven, Debussy, and Bacewicz in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 13th, Thursday:
Poland’s flutist Iwona Glinka, violinist Oriana Masternak, violist Maria Dutka, and cellist Beata Urbanek-Kalinowska play music by Haydn, Travlos, Ptaszynska, and Mozart in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 14th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plays music by Dvorak, Korngold, Massenet, and Prokofiev in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 15th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plays music by Dvorak, Korngold, Massenet, and Prokofiev in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 16th, Sunday:
USA’s pianist Eric Lu plays music by Mozart, Schubert, and Chopin in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 20th, Thursday:
Organ-music marathon concert features Poland’s organists Jozef Serafin, Andrzej Bialko, and Arkadiusz Bialic in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 21st, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jean-Luc Tingaud plus Italy’s flutist Mario Carbotta play music by Krenz, Busoni, Borne, and Elgar in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 22nd, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jean-Luc Tingaud plus Italy’s flutist Mario Carbotta play music by Krenz, Busoni, Borne, and Elgar in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
October 28th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Sascha Goetzel plus Poland’s soprano Iwona Socha, alto Monika Korybalska, tenor Krzysztof Kozarek, and bass Jacek Ozimkowski perform music by Mozart and Haydn in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
October 29th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Sascha Goetzel plus Poland’s soprano Iwona Socha, alto Monika Korybalska, tenor Krzysztof Kozarek, and bass Jacek Ozimkowski perform music by Mozart and Haydn in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

November 4th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Germany’s saxophonist Andreas Mader play music by Gershwin, Molinelli, Adams in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
November 5th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Germany’s saxophonist Andreas Mader play music by Gershwin, Molinelli, Adams in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
November 6th, Sunday:
Poland’s violinist Adam Baldych and Germany’s Norddeutsche Rundfunk Band play jazz in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
November 9th, Wednesday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s soprano Sylwia Olszynska and mezzo-soprano Magdalena Wachowska perform operatic music by Mozart, Delibes, Bizet, Verdi, Nowowiejski, Rozycki, Duniecki, and Moniuszko in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
November 10th, Thursday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s soprano Sylwia Olszynska and mezzo-soprano Magdalena Wachowska perform operatic music by Mozart, Delibes, Bizet, Verdi, Nowowiejski, Rozycki, Duniecki, and Moniuszko in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
November 11th, Friday,
Independence Day: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir perform Polish patriotic songs in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at noon.
November 16th, Wednesday:
The Krakow Reed Trio play music by Tansman, Ibert, Lutoslawski, Slavicky, and Schulhoff in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
November 18th, Friday: Poland’s singer Adam Strug and Kwadrofonik quartet perform music from their Rekwiem Ludowe album in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
November 22nd, Tuesday: Hungary’s pianist David Ball and Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra play music by Kodaly, Liszt, and Bartok in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
November 25th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Slovakia’s soprano Gabriela Benackova, alto Andrea Kalivodova, tenor Jakub Pustina, and bass Zdenek Plech perform music by Wagner, Karlowicz, and Janacek in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
November 26th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Slovakia’s soprano Gabriela Benackova, alto Andrea Kalivodova, tenor Jakub Pustina, and bass Zdenek Plech perform music by Wagner, Karlowicz, and Janacek in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).

December 1st, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus Poland’s organist Dariusz Bakowski-Kois and marimba players Wojciech Zielinski and Michal Ksawery Kisielewicz play music by Rutter and Honegger in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 25 PLN).
December 2nd, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus Poland’s organist Dariusz Bakowski-Kois and marimba players Wojciech Zielinski and Michal Ksawery Kisielewicz play music by Rutter and Honegger in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 25 PLN).
December 9th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Stanislaw Skrowaczewski render Anton Bruckner’s symphony no. 8 in C minor in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
December 10th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Stanislaw Skrowaczewski render Anton Bruckner’s symphony no. 8 in C minor in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
December 14th, Wednesday:
Germany’s cellist Danjulo Ishizaka gives a recital in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 45 PLN).
December 16th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Rafal Janiak plus Italy’s pianist Maurizio Baglini and Germany’s cellist Danjulo Ishizaka play music by Paderewski, Chyrzynski, Moniuszko, and Karlowicz in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
December 17th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Rafal Janiak plus Italy’s pianist Maurizio Baglini and Germany’s cellist Danjulo Ishizaka play music by Paderewski, Chyrzynski, Moniuszko, and Karlowicz in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
December 31sth, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe and Russia’s balalika virtuoso Andrej Gorbacev play music by Suppe, Bizet, Sousa, Dvorak, Gershwin, Strauss, and others in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.

January 1st, Sunday, New Year: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe and Russia’s balalika virtuoso Andrej Gorbacev play music by Suppe, Bizet, Sousa, Dvorak, Gershwin, Strauss, and others in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 3 pm and again at 7 pm.
January 6th, Friday: USA’s singer and pianist Karen Edwards plus jazz ensemble perform gospel songs in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 7th, Saturday: USA’s singer and pianist Karen Edwards plus jazz ensemble perform gospel songs in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 13th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit and Norway’s tuba soloist Oystein Baadsvik play music by Grieg, Sibelius, Vivaldi, Gounod, Arban, and Brahms in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 14th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit and Norway’s tuba soloist Oystein Baadsvik play music by Grieg, Sibelius, Vivaldi, Gounod, Arban, and Brahms in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 20th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Poland’s soprano Olga Pasiecznik render Joseph Haydn’s symphonies nos. 6, 7, and 8 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
January 21st, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Poland’s soprano Olga Pasiecznik render Joseph Haydn’s symphonies nos. 6, 7, and 8 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 25th, Wednesday: Chamber music concert features Poland’s saxophonist Ryszard Zoledziewski and Sweden’s pianist Carl Petersson playing music by Mozart, Debussy, Milhaud, Perrin, and Godowski in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
January 26th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Trafas and tenor Michal Musiol perform music by Strauss, Bernstein, Kalman, Lehar, Offenbach, Schoenberg, Webber, Wildhorn, and Jacobs in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
January 27th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Trafas and tenor Michal Musiol perform music by Strauss, Bernstein, Kalman, Lehar, Offenbach, Schoenberg, Webber, Wildhorn, and Jacobs in Filharmonia.

February 4th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus USA’s violinist Esther Yoo play music by Shostakovich and Mahler  in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
February 11th, Saturday: USA’s pianist Kate Liu gives a recital playing music by Chopin, Mozart, and Brahms in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
February 17th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Tomas Brauner plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Radziszewska, alto Magda Niedbała, tenor Przemyslaw Borys, and bass Aleksander Bardasov render Gade’s Novelletter for strings in F major op. 53 and Schubert’s Mass no. 6 in E flat major D 950 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
February 18th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Tomas Brauner plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Radziszewska, alto Magda Niedbała, tenor Przemyslaw Borys, and bass Aleksander Bardasov render Gade’s Novelletter for strings in F major op. 53 and Schubert’s Mass no. 6 in E flat major D 950 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
February 24th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Switzerland’s pianist Beatrice Berrut play music by Liszt, Strauss, and Respighi in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
February 25th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Switzerland’s pianist Beatrice Berrut play music by Liszt, Strauss, and Respighi in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).

March 3rd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus Poland’s soprano Malgorzata Olejniczak-Worobiej and baritone Michal Partyka render Johannes Brahms’s Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
March 4th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir plus Poland’s soprano Malgorzata Olejniczak-Worobiej and baritone Michal Partyka render Johannes Brahms’s Ein deutsches Requiem op. 45 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN.
March 8th, Wednesday: Chamber music concert features Cracow Guitar Quartet playing music by Praetorius, Boccherini, Brouwer, Mussorgsky, and Machado in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
March 9th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra render Hector Berlioz’s King Lear overture op. 4, Felix Mendelssohn’s Midsummer Night’s Dream suite op. 61, and Sergei Prokofie’s Scythian Suite op. 20 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
March 10th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra render Hector Berlioz’s King Lear overture op. 4, Felix Mendelssohn’s Midsummer Night’s Dream suite op. 61, and Sergei Prokofie’s Scythian Suite op. 20 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
March 18th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Choir sings Scandinavian classical music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
March 24th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Douglas Bostock plus Poland’s violinist Janusz Wawrowski render Edvard Elgar’s Polonia op. 76, Karol Szymanowski’s violin concerto no. 1 op. 35, and Carl Nielsen’s symphony no. 4 op. 29 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
March 25th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Douglas Bostock plus Poland’s violinist Janusz Wawrowski render Edvard Elgar’s Polonia op. 76, Karol Szymanowski’s violin concerto no. 1 op. 35, and Carl Nielsen’s symphony no. 4 op. 29 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
March 31st, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit render Mozart’s symphony no. 38 in D major KV 504 and Anton Bruckner’s symphony no. 6 in A major in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).

April 1st, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Antoni Wit render Mozart’s symphony no. 38 in D major KV 504 and Anton Bruckner’s symphony no. 6 in A major in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus April 7th, Friday: Poland’s soprano Anna Mikolajczyk-Niewiedzial, alto Ewa Marciniec, and baritone Leszek Skrla reneder Tchaikovsky’s suite no. 3 in G major op. 55 and Szymanowski’s Stabat Mater op. 53 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
April 8th, Saturday: Poland’s soprano Anna Mikolajczyk-Niewiedzial, alto Ewa Marciniec, and baritone Leszek Skrla reneder Tchaikovsky’s suite no. 3 in G major op. 55 and Szymanowski’s Stabat Mater op. 53 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
April 21st, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jean-Luc Tingaud plus Italy’s clarinetist Giampiero Sobrino render Hyunsuk Jun’s Vistara, Aaron Copland’s concerto for clarinet and orchestra, and Claude Debussy’s Images in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
April 22nd, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jean-Luc Tingaud plus Italy’s clarinetist Giampiero Sobrino render Hyunsuk Jun’s Vistara, Aaron Copland’s concerto for clarinet and orchestra, and Claude Debussy’s Images in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
April 27th, Thursday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Poland’s pianist Piotr Orzechowski play music by Waldemar Kazanecki, Wojciech Kilar, Henryk Wars, and John Williams in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 8 pm (admission 30 PLN).
April 28th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Poland’s pianist Piotr Orzechowski play music by Waldemar Kazanecki, Wojciech Kilar, Henryk Wars, and John Williams in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 8 pm (admission 30 PLN).

May 6th, Saturday: Players of the Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Poland’s guitarists Marek Napiorkowski and Artur Lesicki play the Polish cinematic music in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 50 PLN).
May 5th, Wednesday:
KIM-MANZ DUO of South Korea’s pianist Kim Goun and Germany’s cellist Dominik Manz play music by Debussy, Schumann, Brahms, and Piazzolla in the Jagiellonian University's Collegium Novum, 24 Golebia street at Planty gardens, at 7 pm (admission 30 PLN).
May 12th, Friday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus the Czech Republic’s violinist Pavel Sporcl render Carl Maria von Weber’s Ruler of the Spirits overture op. 27, Antonin Dvorak’s violin concerto op. 53, and Robert Schumann’s symphony no. 1 in B major – The Spring Symphony – in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
May 13th, Saturday:
Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus the Czech Republic’s violinist Pavel Sporcl render Carl Maria von Weber’s Ruler of the Spirits overture op. 27, Antonin Dvorak’s violin concerto op. 53, and Robert Schumann’s symphony no. 1 in B major – The Spring Symphony – in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
May 19th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Marcus Bosch plus Poland’s soprano Agnieszka Tomaszewska and baritone Stanislaw Kierner render JosphHaydn’s symphony no. 44 in E minor Mourning and Ralph Vaughan-Williams’ symphony no. 1, “A Sea Symphony”, in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
May 20th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Marcus Bosch plus Poland’s soprano Agnieszka Tomaszewska and baritone Stanislaw Kierner render JosphHaydn’s symphony no. 44 in E minor Mourning and Ralph Vaughan-Williams’ symphony no. 1, “A Sea Symphony”, in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
May 27th, Saturday: Players of the Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Ukraine’s violinist Andrej Bielow render Antonio Vivaldi’s The Four Seasons concertos and Astor Piazzolla’s The Four Seasons tango pieces in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
USA’s singer-songwriter Bruno Mars performs with Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals, 24K Magic World Tour 2017, in Tauron Arena Krakow, 7 Lema street, at 8 pm (admission from 199 PLN to 330 PLN).
May 28th, Sunday: UK’s pop rock singer Bryan Ferry, once Roxy Music, perform in the ICE Krakow Congress Center, 17 Konopnickiej street and Monte Casino street, at 7 pm (admission from 199 PLN).

June 2nd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jerzy Salwarowski plus a soloist violinist render Paul Dukas’s The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Henryk Wieniawski’s violin concerto, Karol Szymanowski’s etude in B minor, and Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Romeo and Juliet fantasy overture in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm.
June 3rd, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Jerzy Salwarowski plus a soloist violinist render Paul Dukas’s The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Henryk Wieniawski’s violin concerto, Karol Szymanowski’s etude in B minor, and Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s Romeo and Juliet fantasy overture in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm.
June 9th, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Marc Tardue plus Poland’s soprano Katarzyna Holysz, alto Anna Lubanska, tenor Rafal Barminski, and bass Wojtek Gierlach render Beethoven’s Missa Solemnis op. 123 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
June 10th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Marc Tardue plus Poland’s soprano Katarzyna Holysz, alto Anna Lubanska, tenor Rafal Barminski, and bass Wojtek Gierlach render Beethoven’s Missa Solemnis op. 123 in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
June 13th, Tuesday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra plus Poland’s soprano Joanna Trafas and tenor Michał Musiol perform music by Strauss, Sarasate, Tchaikovsky, Webber, Jacobs, and Williams plus Krakow’s Cracovia Danza company of dancers perform historical dances in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 3 pm and again at 6 pm (admission 30 PLN).
June 17th, Saturday: Krakow’s Haba Percussion Group plays David R. Gillingham’s Stained Glass and Eric Ewazen’s Symphony for Percussion in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).
June 23rd, Friday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Germany’s soprano Anna Pehlken and Poland’s countertenor Michal Slawecki and baritone Hubert Zapior render Carl Orff’s Carmina Burana in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 7:30 pm (admission 40 PLN).
June 24th, Saturday: Krakow Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir with conductor Charles Olivieri-Munroe plus Germany’s soprano Anna Pehlken and Poland’s countertenor Michal Slawecki and baritone Hubert Zapior render Carl Orff’s Carmina Burana in Filharmonia Krakowska concert hall, 1 Zwierzyniecka street and Straszewskiego street, at 6 pm (admission 40 PLN).

July 12th, Wednesday: Poland’s Musica Graziosa trio flutist Magdalena Di Blasi, harpsichordist Paulina Tkaczyk, and violinist Michal Skicki render Jacques Ibert’s Deux Interludes, Jef Vanvinckenroye-Gioberney’s Suite, Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer’s Le Vertigo Premier Livre, Johann Joachim Quantz’s sonata in E sharp major no. 348, Teresa Fraczkiewicz-Kirkov’s Fantazja, Ewa Fabianska-Jelinska’s Musique ancienne, Bohuslav Martinu’s Promenades H. 274, and Georges Migot’s trio for flute, violin, and harpsichord in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.
July 19th, Wednesday: Krakow’s oboist Mariusz Pedzialek and harpist Agnieszka Kaczmarek-Bialic render Jean-Baptiste Loeillet de Gant’s suite in E minor, Claude Debussy’s Quatre pieces, Witold Lutoslawski’s Three Fragments, Bernard Andres’s Algues, and Joan Manen’s Five Spanish Dances in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.
July 26th, Wednesday: Krakow’s bassist Wlodzimierz Gazdeczka and harpsichordist Paulina Tkaczyk render Henry Eccles’s sonata in E minor, Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrac Roye’s Les Marche des Scythes, Attilio Ariosti’s sonata in A major and Le Vertigo for harpsichord, and Johann Sebastian Bach’s sonata in D major BWV 1028 in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.

August 2nd, Wednesday: Poland’s quartet of bassoonists Wojciech Turek, Zdzislaw Bogacz, Adam Mroz, and Marcin Krakowski render Johann Sebastian Bach’s concerto in A minor BWV 593, Michel Corette’s Concerto – Le Phenix, Geoffrey Keating’s Dance Hall Suite, Helmut Sadler’s Drei Burlesken, and Hector Berlioz’s Marche au suplice in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.
August 9th, Wednesday: Krakow Philharmonic Reed Trio of oboist Mariusz Pedzialek, clarinetist Jan Cielecki, and bassoonist Zdzislaw Bogacz render Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Divertimento in B major KV 229, Aleksander Tansman’s Suite pour Trio d’Anches, Jacques Ibert’s Cinq Pieces en Trio, and Libor Sima’s 5 Miniaturen in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.
August 16th, Wednesday: Krakow’s violinists Jadwiga Bialic and Katarzyna Bialowolska, violist Anna Migdal-Chojecka, and cellist Alicja Holewa play Antonin Dvorak’s string quaret in F major op. 96, George Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue and Summertime, and Leonard Bernstein’s America from West Side Story in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.
August 23rd, Wednesday: Krakow’s Consort viol quintet play Eustache du Caurroy’s Fantasia no. 6, Michael East’s Fantasia a 3, John Hingestone’s Fantasia, Thomas Tomkins’s In Nomine, Tobias Hume’s A Spanish Humor, Orlando Gibbons’s Fantasia no. 1, Willam Byrd’s In Nomine and Fantasia a 4, Alfonso Ferrabosco’s Fantasia a 4, Michel Corrette’s Concerto "Le Phenix", and David Funck’s Structurae di Viola di Gambicae in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.
August 30, Wednesday: Krakow’s pianist Milena Kedra, violinist Katarzyna Bialowolska, violist Janusz Pisarski, cellist Barbara Lypik-Sobaniec, and bassist Grzegorz Frankowski play Zygmunt Noskowski’s piano quartet in D minor op. 8, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s piano quartet in G minor KV 478, and Jozef Nowakowski’s piano quintet in E flat major op. 17 in the Palac Biskupa Erazma Ciolka museum, 17 Kanonicza street, at 6:30 pm.

 

Please link to each webpage of Krakow Info website as you wish. We give permission to all hyperlinks and there is no need to ask.

Music in Krakow

Krakow Opera

Krakow Culture
It is most important in this city.


Theater in Krakow

Fine Arts in Krakow


Krakow Festivals

Yearly Cultural Events in Krakow


Krakow Museums

Krakow Galleries


EVENTS
Updates on current and upcoming events.


Krakow's Hot Spots

Good restaurants in Krakow

Hotels in Krakow


Krakow Info HOME PAGE

Copyright © 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2029, 20202, 2021, 2022, 2023 by MAREK STRZALA. All rights reserved.